Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 1210 35.4% 35.4% -1.35
Male 2209 64.6% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
1210
0.0%
0
35.4%
1210
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
2209
64.6%
2209
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 29.9%
878
68.3%
329
35.4%
1207
Male 70.1%
2054
31.7%
153
64.6%
2207
TOTAL 100.0%
2932
100.0%
482

3414


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Female 31.2%
382
35.7%
193
39.7%
283
37.6%
351
35.5%
1209
Male 68.8%
841
64.3%
348
60.3%
429
62.4%
582
64.5%
2200
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
541
100.0%
712
100.0%
933

3409


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Female 53.7%
288
31.6%
474
30.0%
324
31.0%
62
34.6%
1148
Male 46.3%
248
68.4%
1025
70.0%
755
69.0%
138
65.4%
2166
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1079
100.0%
200

3314


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Female 44.2%
19
60.6%
419
27.5%
542
31.6%
218
35.3%
1198
Male 55.8%
24
39.4%
272
72.5%
1430
68.4%
471
64.7%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
691
100.0%
1972
100.0%
689

3395


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Female 44.0%
136
36.3%
286
31.2%
226
29.7%
283
43.5%
277
35.4%
1208
Male 56.0%
173
63.7%
501
68.8%
499
70.3%
671
56.5%
360
64.6%
2204
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
787
100.0%
725
100.0%
954
100.0%
637

3412


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Female 35.3%
1145
35.1%
53
35.3%
1198
Male 64.7%
2100
64.9%
98
64.7%
2198
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
151

3396


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Female 33.3%
433
30.5%
202
39.6%
546
34.7%
17
35.3%
1198
Male 66.7%
869
69.5%
460
60.4%
833
65.3%
32
64.7%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
662
100.0%
1379
100.0%
49

3392


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Female 61.9%
547
46.3%
415
13.9%
157
18.0%
91
35.4%
1210
Male 38.1%
337
53.7%
481
86.1%
976
82.0%
415
64.6%
2209
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
896
100.0%
1133
100.0%
506

3419

Bookmark and Share