Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPLEADR

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To train Christians for leadership in the larger society
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1486 43.9% 43.9% -.89
Important 1527 45.1% 89% .34
Not very important 254 7.5% 96.5% 1.57
Not at all important 59 1.7% 98.3% 2.79
Not sure 59 1.7% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
558
42.2%
922
44.0%
1480
Important 46.3%
548
44.4%
970
45.1%
1518
Not very important 3.9%
46
9.4%
206
7.5%
252
Not at all important 0.8%
9
2.2%
49
1.7%
58
Not sure 1.9%
23
1.6%
36
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
2183

3367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
1270
44.3%
210
43.9%
1480
Important 45.0%
1303
46.0%
218
45.1%
1521
Not very important 7.7%
223
6.1%
29
7.5%
252
Not at all important 1.8%
52
1.5%
7
1.8%
59
Not sure 1.7%
49
2.1%
10
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2897
100.0%
474

3371


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 45.1%
547
44.8%
237
42.4%
299
43.2%
398
43.9%
1481
Important 45.4%
551
45.6%
241
43.8%
309
45.4%
418
45.1%
1519
Not very important 6.8%
83
7.0%
37
9.3%
66
7.2%
66
7.5%
252
Not at all important 1.2%
14
1.3%
7
2.3%
16
2.4%
22
1.8%
59
Not sure 1.6%
19
1.3%
7
2.3%
16
1.8%
17
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
529
100.0%
706
100.0%
921

3370


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 48.9%
256
44.1%
654
42.5%
455
38.1%
75
44.0%
1440
Important 42.3%
221
45.1%
670
46.3%
495
46.7%
92
45.1%
1478
Not very important 5.0%
26
7.7%
114
7.8%
83
11.2%
22
7.5%
245
Not at all important 1.3%
7
1.5%
22
2.0%
21
3.6%
7
1.7%
57
Not sure 2.5%
13
1.6%
24
1.5%
16
0.5%
1
1.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1070
100.0%
197

3274


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 47.5%
19
44.2%
296
44.9%
878
40.5%
279
43.9%
1472
Important 45.0%
18
49.1%
329
43.2%
845
47.0%
324
45.2%
1516
Not very important 0.0%
0
4.2%
28
8.0%
157
9.4%
65
7.4%
250
Not at all important 5.0%
2
0.3%
2
2.1%
42
1.9%
13
1.8%
59
Not sure 2.5%
1
2.2%
15
1.8%
35
1.2%
8
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
670
100.0%
1957
100.0%
689

3356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 46.4%
142
42.1%
330
45.1%
324
43.3%
409
44.6%
273
43.9%
1478
Important 41.2%
126
45.5%
357
43.2%
310
46.7%
441
46.6%
285
45.2%
1519
Not very important 8.2%
25
9.1%
71
8.2%
59
7.1%
67
4.7%
29
7.5%
251
Not at all important 2.0%
6
1.9%
15
2.5%
18
1.6%
15
0.7%
4
1.7%
58
Not sure 2.3%
7
1.4%
11
1.0%
7
1.3%
12
3.4%
21
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
784
100.0%
718
100.0%
944
100.0%
612

3364


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 43.4%
1390
53.7%
80
43.8%
1470
Important 45.5%
1459
38.9%
58
45.2%
1517
Not very important 7.5%
241
6.0%
9
7.5%
250
Not at all important 1.8%
57
0.7%
1
1.7%
58
Not sure 1.8%
57
0.7%
1
1.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3204
100.0%
149

3353


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 44.5%
573
43.6%
286
43.7%
594
38.3%
18
43.9%
1471
Important 44.5%
573
45.6%
299
45.7%
621
44.7%
21
45.2%
1514
Not very important 7.8%
100
7.0%
46
7.3%
99
8.5%
4
7.4%
249
Not at all important 2.0%
26
1.7%
11
1.3%
18
6.4%
3
1.7%
58
Not sure 1.3%
17
2.1%
14
2.0%
27
2.1%
1
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
656
100.0%
1359
100.0%
47

3351


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
352
43.3%
385
46.7%
526
44.2%
221
43.9%
1484
Important 49.8%
430
48.3%
430
40.1%
451
42.6%
213
45.1%
1524
Not very important 6.0%
52
6.2%
55
9.0%
101
9.0%
45
7.5%
253
Not at all important 0.5%
4
1.0%
9
2.7%
30
3.2%
16
1.7%
59
Not sure 2.9%
25
1.2%
11
1.6%
18
1.0%
5
1.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
890
100.0%
1126
100.0%
500

3379

Bookmark and Share