Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LOCATION

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000 population)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000 population)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country but not on a farm 339 9.9% 9.9% -1.68
On a farm 112 3.3% 13.2% -1.15
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 1148 33.6% 46.8% -.62
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 508 14.9% 61.7% -.09
In a suburb near a medium-size city 278 8.1% 69.8% .44
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 391 11.4% 81.3% .97
In a suburb near a large city 639 18.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 9.9%
119
10.0%
220
10.0%
339
On a farm 5.0%
60
2.3%
51
3.3%
111
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 31.8%
382
34.6%
764
33.7%
1146
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.2%
182
14.7%
324
14.9%
506
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.1%
109
7.6%
167
8.1%
276
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 10.6%
127
11.9%
262
11.4%
389
In a suburb near a large city 18.4%
221
18.9%
417
18.7%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
2205

3405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.1%
297
8.7%
42
9.9%
339
On a farm 3.3%
98
2.5%
12
3.2%
110
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.7%
988
32.8%
158
33.6%
1146
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.1%
414
19.3%
93
14.9%
507
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
242
7.5%
36
8.2%
278
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 11.0%
322
14.3%
69
11.5%
391
In a suburb near a large city 19.4%
568
14.8%
71
18.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
2929
100.0%
481

3410


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 8.6%
105
8.7%
47
15.1%
107
8.6%
80
10.0%
339
On a farm 3.2%
39
1.8%
10
3.1%
22
4.4%
41
3.3%
112
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 32.2%
395
28.3%
153
32.3%
229
40.0%
371
33.7%
1148
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 18.6%
228
17.7%
96
7.0%
50
14.2%
132
14.9%
506
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.5%
117
5.0%
27
12.7%
90
4.6%
43
8.1%
277
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 14.1%
173
16.5%
89
6.2%
44
8.6%
80
11.3%
386
In a suburb near a large city 13.8%
169
22.0%
119
23.7%
168
19.5%
181
18.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
541
100.0%
710
100.0%
928

3405


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 14.1%
75
11.2%
167
6.7%
72
6.0%
12
9.9%
326
On a farm 6.4%
34
2.9%
44
2.5%
27
0.5%
1
3.2%
106
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 42.3%
225
37.0%
554
26.7%
288
23.0%
46
33.6%
1113
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 12.4%
66
14.9%
223
15.8%
171
16.5%
33
14.9%
493
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.0%
37
7.5%
113
9.2%
99
9.0%
18
8.1%
267
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 8.6%
46
10.9%
163
13.4%
145
14.0%
28
11.5%
382
In a suburb near a large city 9.2%
49
15.6%
233
25.7%
277
31.0%
62
18.8%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1079
100.0%
200

3308


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 18.6%
8
17.3%
118
7.8%
153
8.3%
57
9.9%
336
On a farm 11.6%
5
7.2%
49
2.1%
42
2.0%
14
3.2%
110
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 32.6%
14
30.7%
210
35.3%
696
32.0%
221
33.6%
1141
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 11.6%
5
14.6%
100
14.4%
284
16.7%
115
14.9%
504
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.0%
3
9.6%
66
7.6%
150
8.4%
58
8.2%
277
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 2.3%
1
9.4%
64
12.1%
239
12.6%
87
11.5%
391
In a suburb near a large city 16.3%
7
11.3%
77
20.8%
410
20.0%
138
18.6%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
684
100.0%
1974
100.0%
690

3391


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 8.1%
25
9.6%
76
9.8%
71
10.9%
103
9.9%
63
9.9%
338
On a farm 1.9%
6
2.3%
18
2.4%
17
4.1%
39
4.9%
31
3.3%
111
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 33.8%
104
34.4%
271
33.3%
241
33.3%
316
33.5%
213
33.6%
1145
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 19.8%
61
13.1%
103
14.4%
104
13.5%
128
17.2%
109
14.8%
505
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.5%
20
8.4%
66
7.7%
56
7.5%
71
9.8%
62
8.1%
275
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 13.3%
41
10.9%
86
11.6%
84
11.8%
112
10.6%
67
11.5%
390
In a suburb near a large city 16.6%
51
21.3%
168
20.7%
150
19.0%
180
14.2%
90
18.8%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
788
100.0%
723
100.0%
949
100.0%
635

3403


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.2%
332
4.7%
7
10.0%
339
On a farm 3.2%
104
4.7%
7
3.3%
111
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 34.2%
1107
20.8%
31
33.6%
1138
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 14.7%
478
17.4%
26
14.9%
504
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.0%
258
11.4%
17
8.1%
275
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 10.8%
350
23.5%
35
11.4%
385
In a suburb near a large city 18.9%
612
17.4%
26
18.8%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
3241
100.0%
149

3390


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 10.1%
131
9.3%
61
10.3%
142
4.1%
2
9.9%
336
On a farm 2.1%
28
3.8%
25
4.2%
58
0.0%
0
3.3%
111
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 31.5%
410
39.2%
258
32.9%
453
42.9%
21
33.7%
1142
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 15.9%
207
11.7%
77
15.1%
208
18.4%
9
14.8%
501
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
93
7.1%
47
9.7%
133
6.1%
3
8.1%
276
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 14.5%
189
9.9%
65
9.4%
129
12.2%
6
11.5%
389
In a suburb near a large city 18.8%
245
19.1%
126
18.4%
254
16.3%
8
18.7%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
659
100.0%
1377
100.0%
49

3388


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
In open country but not on a farm 11.1%
98
13.2%
118
8.3%
94
5.7%
29
9.9%
339
On a farm 4.2%
37
7.1%
63
0.7%
8
0.8%
4
3.3%
112
In a small city or town (under 50,000 population) 30.3%
267
31.6%
282
40.9%
464
26.6%
135
33.6%
1148
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000 population) 16.1%
142
14.5%
129
13.6%
154
16.3%
83
14.9%
508
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.0%
97
8.5%
76
6.0%
68
7.3%
37
8.1%
278
In a large city (over 250,000 population) 7.6%
67
10.0%
89
11.4%
129
20.9%
106
11.4%
391
In a suburb near a large city 19.6%
173
15.1%
135
19.1%
217
22.4%
114
18.7%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
892
100.0%
1134
100.0%
508

3415

Bookmark and Share