Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2941 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Not married 483 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 72.7%
878
93.1%
2054
85.9%
2932
Not married 27.3%
329
6.9%
153
14.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
2207

3414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
2941
0.0%
0
85.9%
2941
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
483
14.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Married 87.2%
1070
85.8%
464
83.7%
595
85.9%
803
85.9%
2932
Not married 12.8%
157
14.2%
77
16.3%
116
14.1%
132
14.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
541
100.0%
711
100.0%
935

3414


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Married 59.0%
315
86.6%
1298
96.0%
1040
97.0%
194
85.9%
2847
Not married 41.0%
219
13.4%
201
4.0%
43
3.0%
6
14.1%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1083
100.0%
200

3316


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Married 81.0%
34
81.5%
563
87.9%
1737
85.7%
593
86.1%
2927
Not married 19.0%
8
18.5%
128
12.1%
238
14.3%
99
13.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
691
100.0%
1975
100.0%
692

3400


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Married 77.2%
237
87.8%
693
88.0%
639
89.9%
857
79.3%
505
85.9%
2931
Not married 22.8%
70
12.2%
96
12.0%
87
10.1%
96
20.7%
132
14.1%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
953
100.0%
637

3412


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Married 86.2%
2798
81.6%
124
86.0%
2922
Not married 13.8%
449
18.4%
28
14.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
3247
100.0%
152

3399


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Married 84.1%
1098
86.4%
571
87.5%
1207
81.6%
40
85.9%
2916
Not married 15.9%
208
13.6%
90
12.5%
173
18.4%
9
14.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1306
100.0%
661
100.0%
1380
100.0%
49

3396


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Married 82.2%
727
83.9%
753
89.9%
1020
86.6%
441
85.9%
2941
Not married 17.8%
157
16.1%
144
10.1%
114
13.4%
68
14.1%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
897
100.0%
1134
100.0%
509

3424

Bookmark and Share