Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Have you had a previous marriage?
  1) No
  2) Yes, I was widowed
  3) Yes, I was divorced
  4) Yes, I was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2483 85.3% 85.3% -.4
Yes, I was widowed 74 2.5% 87.8% 1.1
Yes, I was divorced 352 12.1% 99.9% 2.6
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 2 .1% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.7%
757
84.7%
1719
85.3%
2476
Yes, I was widowed 2.5%
22
2.6%
52
2.5%
74
Yes, I was divorced 10.8%
94
12.7%
257
12.1%
351
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
2030

2903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 85.4%
2480
50.0%
1
85.3%
2481
Yes, I was widowed 2.4%
71
50.0%
1
2.5%
72
Yes, I was divorced 12.1%
352
0.0%
0
12.1%
352
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
2

2907


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 85.3%
905
80.8%
371
88.0%
519
86.0%
681
85.3%
2476
Yes, I was widowed 2.8%
30
2.6%
12
2.7%
16
1.9%
15
2.5%
73
Yes, I was divorced 11.8%
125
16.3%
75
9.3%
55
12.1%
96
12.1%
351
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
459
100.0%
590
100.0%
792

2902


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 84.2%
262
86.4%
1113
83.7%
862
86.4%
165
85.2%
2402
Yes, I was widowed 3.2%
10
3.0%
38
1.7%
17
3.7%
7
2.6%
72
Yes, I was divorced 12.5%
39
10.6%
137
14.6%
150
9.4%
18
12.2%
344
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
1288
100.0%
1030
100.0%
191

2820


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 85.7%
30
87.2%
490
85.0%
1457
84.1%
493
85.2%
2470
Yes, I was widowed 8.6%
3
3.0%
17
2.4%
41
2.2%
13
2.6%
74
Yes, I was divorced 5.7%
2
9.8%
55
12.6%
216
13.5%
79
12.1%
352
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
562
100.0%
1715
100.0%
586

2898


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 94.1%
222
85.3%
586
82.8%
521
83.8%
716
86.9%
432
85.3%
2477
Yes, I was widowed 0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.8%
5
3.6%
31
6.6%
33
2.5%
74
Yes, I was divorced 5.1%
12
14.3%
98
16.2%
102
12.4%
106
6.4%
32
12.1%
350
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
687
100.0%
629
100.0%
854
100.0%
497

2903


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 85.1%
2359
90.2%
110
85.3%
2469
Yes, I was widowed 2.5%
70
3.3%
4
2.6%
74
Yes, I was divorced 12.3%
340
6.6%
8
12.0%
348
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2771
100.0%
122

2893


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 82.7%
897
84.0%
476
88.6%
1060
74.4%
29
85.2%
2462
Yes, I was widowed 2.0%
22
3.4%
19
2.6%
31
2.6%
1
2.5%
73
Yes, I was divorced 15.2%
165
12.7%
72
8.8%
105
23.1%
9
12.2%
351
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
567
100.0%
1197
100.0%
39

2888


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 88.6%
643
87.2%
656
85.3%
851
76.6%
333
85.3%
2483
Yes, I was widowed 2.2%
16
3.7%
28
1.8%
18
2.8%
12
2.5%
74
Yes, I was divorced 9.2%
67
9.0%
68
12.8%
128
20.5%
89
12.1%
352
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
752
100.0%
998
100.0%
435

2911

Bookmark and Share