Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY NOT MARRIED: Have you ever been married?
  1) No
  2) Yes, I was widowed
  3) Yes, I was divorced
  4) Yes, I was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 36.2% 36.2% -1.15
Yes, I was widowed 154 32.2% 68.4% .05
Yes, I was divorced 149 31.2% 99.6% 1.25
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 2 .4% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 32.1%
104
45.1%
69
36.3%
173
Yes, I was widowed 41.4%
134
13.1%
20
32.3%
154
Yes, I was divorced 26.5%
86
40.5%
62
31.0%
148
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
153

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
36.1%
172
36.1%
172
Yes, I was widowed 0.00%
0
32.3%
154
32.3%
154
Yes, I was divorced 0.00%
0
31.2%
149
31.2%
149
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
477

477


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 31.4%
49
35.1%
27
39.5%
45
39.2%
51
36.1%
172
Yes, I was widowed 37.8%
59
33.8%
26
27.2%
31
29.2%
38
32.3%
154
Yes, I was divorced 30.1%
47
31.2%
24
33.3%
38
30.8%
40
31.2%
149
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
77
100.0%
114
100.0%
130

477


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 34.4%
75
38.2%
76
38.1%
16
33.3%
2
36.3%
169
Yes, I was widowed 40.4%
88
22.6%
45
33.3%
14
16.7%
1
31.8%
148
Yes, I was divorced 24.8%
54
38.7%
77
28.6%
12
50.0%
3
31.4%
146
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
199
100.0%
42
100.0%
6

465


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 37.5%
3
18.3%
23
45.3%
106
39.0%
39
36.5%
171
Yes, I was widowed 50.0%
4
59.5%
75
19.7%
46
23.0%
23
31.6%
148
Yes, I was divorced 12.5%
1
22.2%
28
34.6%
81
37.0%
37
31.4%
147
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
126
100.0%
234
100.0%
100

468


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 97.1%
67
60.6%
57
24.1%
21
14.6%
14
10.0%
13
36.1%
172
Yes, I was widowed 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
11.5%
10
41.7%
40
76.9%
100
32.4%
154
Yes, I was divorced 2.9%
2
35.1%
33
63.2%
55
43.8%
42
12.3%
16
31.1%
148
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
94
100.0%
87
100.0%
96
100.0%
130

476


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 37.3%
166
25.0%
7
36.6%
173
Yes, I was widowed 30.6%
136
50.0%
14
31.7%
150
Yes, I was divorced 31.7%
141
25.0%
7
31.3%
148
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
28

473


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 42.4%
87
35.2%
32
29.4%
50
33.3%
3
36.2%
172
Yes, I was widowed 23.4%
48
29.7%
27
43.5%
74
44.4%
4
32.2%
153
Yes, I was divorced 34.1%
70
35.2%
32
26.5%
45
11.1%
1
31.2%
148
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
11.1%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
91
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

475


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 26.6%
41
25.9%
37
59.3%
67
41.2%
28
36.2%
173
Yes, I was widowed 46.1%
71
47.6%
68
8.8%
10
7.4%
5
32.2%
154
Yes, I was divorced 27.3%
42
26.6%
38
31.0%
35
50.0%
34
31.2%
149
Yes, I was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
143
100.0%
113
100.0%
68

478

Bookmark and Share