Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMPLOYD

ASKED ONLY OF MEMBERS AND ELDERS: Are you employed...
  1) Part time
  2) Full time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired
  5) Full time homemaker
  6) Self-employed
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part time 243 13.8% 13.8% -1.32
Full time 735 41.9% 55.7% -.63
Unemployed 18 1% 56.7% .06
Retired 536 30.5% 87.2% .75
Full time homemaker 186 10.6% 97.8% 1.43
Self-employed 4 .2% 98.1% 2.12
Student 16 .9% 99% 2.81
Other 18 1% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part time 18.6%
175
8.1%
66
13.8%
241
Full time 31.5%
296
54.1%
438
41.9%
734
Unemployed 1.0%
9
1.1%
9
1.0%
18
Retired 26.8%
252
34.8%
282
30.5%
534
Full time homemaker 19.6%
184
0.1%
1
10.6%
185
Self-employed 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Student 0.6%
6
1.2%
10
0.9%
16
Other 1.5%
14
0.5%
4
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
810

1750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Part time 13.9%
204
13.6%
38
13.8%
242
Full time 42.5%
626
38.4%
107
41.9%
733
Unemployed 1.0%
14
1.4%
4
1.0%
18
Retired 29.1%
428
38.0%
106
30.5%
534
Full time homemaker 12.0%
176
3.6%
10
10.6%
186
Self-employed 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Student 1.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Other 0.3%
4
5.0%
14
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
279

1751


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Part time 11.6%
72
14.9%
41
16.2%
60
14.3%
70
13.8%
243
Full time 42.3%
262
37.7%
104
42.4%
157
43.2%
212
41.9%
735
Unemployed 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.2%
6
1.0%
18
Retired 32.6%
202
34.4%
95
26.2%
97
28.9%
142
30.5%
536
Full time homemaker 9.5%
59
11.6%
32
12.4%
46
10.0%
49
10.6%
186
Self-employed 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Student 1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
Other 1.5%
9
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
276
100.0%
370
100.0%
491

1756


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Part time 13.5%
44
13.9%
88
15.1%
84
12.4%
18
14.1%
234
Full time 17.4%
57
40.3%
254
58.6%
325
53.1%
77
43.0%
713
Unemployed 1.8%
6
0.8%
5
1.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.1%
18
Retired 53.8%
176
32.2%
203
15.5%
86
15.9%
23
29.4%
488
Full time homemaker 9.8%
32
11.4%
72
7.4%
41
15.9%
23
10.1%
168
Self-employed 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Student 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.0%
16
Other 2.4%
8
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.4%
2
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
631
100.0%
555
100.0%
145

1658


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Part time 9.5%
4
13.1%
86
15.9%
103
12.0%
48
13.8%
241
Full time 11.9%
5
31.0%
204
44.8%
290
58.5%
234
41.9%
733
Unemployed 2.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
6
1.0%
4
1.0%
18
Retired 59.5%
25
37.0%
244
25.8%
167
24.3%
97
30.5%
533
Full time homemaker 14.3%
6
15.8%
104
10.0%
65
2.8%
11
10.6%
186
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Student 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
16
Other 2.4%
1
1.4%
9
0.9%
6
0.3%
1
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
659
100.0%
647
100.0%
400

1748


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Part time 18.5%
24
19.8%
62
15.1%
49
14.6%
68
7.6%
39
13.8%
242
Full time 56.9%
74
66.1%
207
70.1%
227
42.8%
200
5.0%
26
41.9%
734
Unemployed 1.5%
2
1.6%
5
2.2%
7
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
18
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
25.7%
120
78.3%
404
30.5%
534
Full time homemaker 11.5%
15
9.6%
30
7.7%
25
15.0%
70
8.5%
44
10.5%
184
Self-employed 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Student 0.8%
1
1.9%
6
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
16
Other 10.8%
14
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
313
100.0%
324
100.0%
467
100.0%
516

1750


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Part time 13.8%
229
15.8%
12
13.9%
241
Full time 42.5%
703
32.9%
25
42.1%
728
Unemployed 1.1%
18
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Retired 29.7%
491
42.1%
32
30.2%
523
Full time homemaker 10.9%
180
3.9%
3
10.6%
183
Self-employed 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Student 0.9%
15
1.3%
1
0.9%
16
Other 0.9%
15
3.9%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1655
100.0%
76

1731


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Part time 16.2%
70
14.6%
47
12.4%
119
12.5%
3
13.8%
239
Full time 42.7%
185
45.8%
148
40.6%
388
33.3%
8
42.0%
729
Unemployed 0.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
Retired 30.0%
130
25.4%
82
32.0%
306
41.7%
10
30.4%
528
Full time homemaker 7.2%
31
9.6%
31
12.4%
119
12.5%
3
10.6%
184
Self-employed 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Student 0.5%
2
1.5%
5
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Other 1.8%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
323
100.0%
956
100.0%
24

1736


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Part time 16.0%
139
11.8%
104
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.8%
243
Full time 37.0%
322
46.7%
413
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.9%
735
Unemployed 1.3%
11
0.8%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
18
Retired 31.9%
278
29.2%
258
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.5%
536
Full time homemaker 11.8%
103
9.4%
83
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
186
Self-employed 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Student 0.3%
3
1.5%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
16
Other 1.5%
13
0.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
885
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1756

Bookmark and Share