Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCHI

What is the highest level of education you have attained?
  1) Less than 8 years of formal education
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years of formal education 3 .1% .1% -4.24
Completed eighth grade 14 .4% .5% -3.42
Some high school 26 .8% 1.3% -2.61
Completed high school 280 8.2% 9.5% -1.79
Some college 412 12.1% 21.6% -.98
Graduated from college 1559 45.8% 67.3% -.16
Some graduate work 418 12.3% 79.6% .65
A graduate degree 695 20.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
5
0.4%
9
0.4%
14
Some high school 1.1%
13
0.6%
13
0.8%
26
Completed high school 14.9%
178
4.6%
102
8.2%
280
Some college 20.1%
241
7.7%
170
12.1%
411
Graduated from college 32.6%
391
53.0%
1164
45.8%
1555
Some graduate work 12.6%
151
12.1%
266
12.3%
417
A graduate degree 18.2%
218
21.4%
471
20.3%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2197

3395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
13
0.2%
1
0.4%
14
Some high school 0.7%
20
1.1%
5
0.7%
25
Completed high school 8.0%
234
9.5%
45
8.2%
279
Some college 11.2%
329
17.5%
83
12.1%
412
Graduated from college 47.0%
1377
38.1%
180
45.8%
1557
Some graduate work 12.3%
360
12.3%
58
12.3%
418
A graduate degree 20.3%
593
20.9%
99
20.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
2927
100.0%
473

3400


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.4%
14
Some high school 0.9%
11
0.6%
3
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
26
Completed high school 5.6%
69
4.7%
25
12.9%
91
10.2%
95
8.2%
280
Some college 12.0%
147
13.6%
73
11.3%
80
12.0%
112
12.1%
412
Graduated from college 47.3%
580
45.9%
246
43.7%
308
45.0%
419
45.7%
1553
Some graduate work 12.8%
157
14.4%
77
12.1%
85
10.5%
98
12.3%
417
A graduate degree 20.6%
252
20.9%
112
19.0%
134
20.8%
194
20.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
536
100.0%
705
100.0%
931

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 1.7%
9
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Some high school 2.3%
12
0.6%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
25
Completed high school 20.0%
105
7.4%
110
2.9%
31
3.0%
6
7.6%
252
Some college 19.0%
100
11.7%
175
9.4%
101
6.0%
12
11.8%
388
Graduated from college 36.8%
193
51.8%
775
45.2%
487
36.8%
74
46.4%
1529
Some graduate work 9.5%
50
12.3%
184
13.8%
149
13.9%
28
12.5%
411
A graduate degree 10.5%
55
16.0%
239
28.0%
302
40.3%
81
20.5%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1495
100.0%
1077
100.0%
201

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 32.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Some high school 60.5%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
Completed high school 0.0%
0
40.5%
280
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
280
Some college 0.0%
0
59.5%
412
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
412
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.9%
1559
0.0%
0
45.8%
1559
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
418
0.0%
0
12.3%
418
A graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
695
20.4%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
1.6%
10
0.4%
14
Some high school 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
1.9%
12
0.8%
26
Completed high school 4.2%
13
2.8%
22
5.0%
36
9.8%
93
18.3%
115
8.2%
279
Some college 9.4%
29
7.4%
58
9.5%
69
12.5%
118
21.8%
137
12.1%
411
Graduated from college 67.2%
207
55.3%
435
46.3%
335
42.6%
403
27.9%
175
45.8%
1555
Some graduate work 8.8%
27
12.2%
96
14.6%
106
12.6%
119
10.7%
67
12.2%
415
A graduate degree 9.1%
28
22.3%
175
23.6%
171
21.9%
207
17.4%
109
20.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
724
100.0%
947
100.0%
628

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Some high school 0.7%
23
2.0%
3
0.8%
26
Completed high school 7.9%
255
10.5%
16
8.0%
271
Some college 12.1%
392
11.8%
18
12.1%
410
Graduated from college 46.2%
1491
41.4%
63
46.0%
1554
Some graduate work 12.4%
401
9.2%
14
12.3%
415
A graduate degree 20.2%
651
25.0%
38
20.4%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
152

3381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
0.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.4%
13
Some high school 0.9%
12
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
2.0%
1
0.7%
25
Completed high school 5.9%
77
6.7%
44
11.1%
152
6.1%
3
8.2%
276
Some college 7.8%
102
11.4%
75
16.4%
226
10.2%
5
12.1%
408
Graduated from college 50.8%
661
47.4%
312
40.9%
562
36.7%
18
45.9%
1553
Some graduate work 12.8%
167
13.8%
91
10.9%
150
16.3%
8
12.3%
416
A graduate degree 21.2%
276
19.6%
129
19.6%
270
26.5%
13
20.3%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
658
100.0%
1375
100.0%
49

3382


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Completed eighth grade 0.9%
8
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
14
Some high school 1.6%
14
1.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
Completed high school 16.5%
144
14.1%
126
0.9%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
280
Some college 24.6%
215
20.5%
183
0.9%
10
0.8%
4
12.1%
412
Graduated from college 25.9%
227
26.3%
235
72.4%
820
54.9%
277
45.8%
1559
Some graduate work 8.7%
76
12.6%
113
12.5%
142
17.2%
87
12.3%
418
A graduate degree 21.7%
190
24.4%
218
13.3%
151
26.9%
136
20.4%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
894
100.0%
1133
100.0%
505

3407

Bookmark and Share