Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPNURTR

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To nurture young adults in the Christian faith
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1215 36% 36% -1.02
Important 1621 48% 84.1% .17
Not very important 407 12.1% 96.1% 1.36
Not at all important 71 2.1% 98.2% 2.56
Not sure 60 1.8% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
498
32.7%
712
36.1%
1210
Important 48.6%
574
47.7%
1037
48.0%
1611
Not very important 6.5%
77
15.0%
327
12.0%
404
Not at all important 1.1%
13
2.7%
58
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.6%
19
1.9%
41
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
2175

3356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 35.8%
1036
36.8%
173
36.0%
1209
Important 47.5%
1374
51.3%
241
48.1%
1615
Not very important 12.6%
364
8.7%
41
12.1%
405
Not at all important 2.2%
63
1.7%
8
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.8%
53
1.5%
7
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2890
100.0%
470

3360


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 37.8%
456
37.6%
198
35.5%
249
33.2%
307
36.0%
1210
Important 46.9%
566
48.3%
254
48.1%
337
49.4%
457
48.1%
1614
Not very important 11.8%
142
10.3%
54
12.6%
88
13.0%
120
12.0%
404
Not at all important 1.8%
22
2.1%
11
2.0%
14
2.6%
24
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.7%
21
1.7%
9
1.9%
13
1.8%
17
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
526
100.0%
701
100.0%
925

3359


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 43.7%
227
36.4%
539
32.2%
343
32.1%
63
35.9%
1172
Important 46.5%
242
46.3%
686
50.7%
540
49.0%
96
47.9%
1564
Not very important 8.1%
42
13.1%
194
12.8%
136
14.8%
29
12.3%
401
Not at all important 1.0%
5
1.9%
28
2.7%
29
3.6%
7
2.1%
69
Not sure 0.8%
4
2.4%
35
1.6%
17
0.5%
1
1.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1065
100.0%
196

3263


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 51.2%
21
45.0%
303
33.5%
654
32.6%
222
35.9%
1200
Important 39.0%
16
49.0%
330
47.5%
927
49.8%
339
48.2%
1612
Not very important 2.4%
1
4.6%
31
14.2%
276
13.8%
94
12.0%
402
Not at all important 4.9%
2
0.1%
1
2.7%
52
2.3%
16
2.1%
71
Not sure 2.4%
1
1.2%
8
2.1%
41
1.5%
10
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
673
100.0%
1950
100.0%
681

3345


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 39.2%
120
34.1%
267
35.9%
258
32.5%
303
42.4%
261
36.0%
1209
Important 44.1%
135
47.1%
369
45.5%
327
51.4%
479
48.9%
301
48.0%
1611
Not very important 12.1%
37
14.7%
115
14.1%
101
12.8%
119
5.4%
33
12.1%
405
Not at all important 2.9%
9
2.3%
18
3.1%
22
1.8%
17
0.8%
5
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.6%
5
1.9%
15
1.4%
10
1.5%
14
2.4%
15
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
784
100.0%
718
100.0%
932
100.0%
615

3355


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 35.4%
1130
48.6%
72
36.0%
1202
Important 48.2%
1541
45.9%
68
48.1%
1609
Not very important 12.4%
396
4.1%
6
12.0%
402
Not at all important 2.2%
69
1.4%
2
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.8%
59
0.0%
0
1.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
3195
100.0%
148

3343


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
426
35.0%
230
38.9%
527
29.2%
14
35.8%
1197
Important 48.6%
623
45.8%
301
48.9%
663
52.1%
25
48.2%
1612
Not very important 13.9%
178
13.7%
90
9.5%
129
8.3%
4
12.0%
401
Not at all important 2.6%
33
2.4%
16
1.3%
18
8.3%
4
2.1%
71
Not sure 1.6%
21
3.0%
20
1.3%
18
2.1%
1
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
657
100.0%
1355
100.0%
48

3341


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 37.3%
322
40.2%
355
33.5%
376
31.9%
159
36.0%
1212
Important 52.8%
456
49.5%
438
44.7%
502
44.8%
223
48.1%
1619
Not very important 7.3%
63
8.3%
73
16.2%
182
17.7%
88
12.1%
406
Not at all important 0.3%
3
1.1%
10
3.1%
35
4.6%
23
2.1%
71
Not sure 2.2%
19
0.9%
8
2.5%
28
1.0%
5
1.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
884
100.0%
1123
100.0%
498

3368

Bookmark and Share