Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEMPLOY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: Is your husband or wife employed...
  1) Part time
  2) Full time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired
  5) Full time homemaker
  6) Self employed
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Part time 976 33.5% 33.5% -.99
Full time 825 28.3% 61.8% -.39
Unemployed 67 2.3% 64.1% .2
Retired 471 16.2% 80.2% .79
Full time homemaker 492 16.9% 97.1% 1.39
Self employed 19 .7% 97.7% 1.98
Student 46 1.6% 99.3% 2.58
Other 20 .7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Part time 47.6%
414
27.4%
558
33.4%
972
Full time 17.7%
154
32.9%
669
28.3%
823
Unemployed 0.5%
4
3.1%
63
2.3%
67
Retired 29.8%
259
10.4%
211
16.2%
470
Full time homemaker 0.0%
0
24.1%
490
16.9%
490
Self employed 0.7%
6
0.6%
12
0.6%
18
Student 3.1%
27
0.9%
19
1.6%
46
Other 0.7%
6
0.7%
14
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
2036

2906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Part time 33.5%
974
33.3%
1
33.5%
975
Full time 28.3%
824
0.0%
0
28.3%
824
Unemployed 2.3%
67
0.0%
0
2.3%
67
Retired 16.1%
469
33.3%
1
16.1%
470
Full time homemaker 16.8%
490
33.3%
1
16.9%
491
Self employed 0.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
Student 1.6%
46
0.0%
0
1.6%
46
Other 0.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2909
100.0%
3

2912


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Part time 32.4%
345
34.2%
156
38.2%
226
31.2%
248
33.5%
975
Full time 29.6%
315
27.0%
123
24.8%
147
29.3%
233
28.1%
818
Unemployed 2.8%
30
3.3%
15
1.9%
11
1.4%
11
2.3%
67
Retired 14.9%
159
17.1%
78
15.9%
94
17.6%
140
16.2%
471
Full time homemaker 17.9%
190
16.2%
74
15.9%
94
16.9%
134
16.9%
492
Self employed 0.4%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.6%
18
Student 1.5%
16
1.1%
5
1.5%
9
2.0%
16
1.6%
46
Other 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
456
100.0%
592
100.0%
795

2907


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Part time 19.9%
61
35.4%
456
35.7%
369
33.5%
64
33.7%
950
Full time 10.4%
32
23.7%
306
39.6%
410
34.6%
66
28.8%
814
Unemployed 4.9%
15
2.6%
33
1.5%
16
1.6%
3
2.4%
67
Retired 38.4%
118
16.1%
207
8.9%
92
6.8%
13
15.2%
430
Full time homemaker 20.2%
62
19.3%
249
12.2%
126
20.9%
40
16.9%
477
Self employed 2.3%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.7%
19
Student 3.3%
10
1.4%
18
1.3%
13
2.1%
4
1.6%
45
Other 0.7%
2
1.1%
14
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
1289
100.0%
1035
100.0%
191

2822


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Part time 21.2%
7
35.8%
197
33.1%
572
33.2%
196
33.5%
972
Full time 12.1%
4
9.1%
50
34.0%
588
30.7%
181
28.3%
823
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2.9%
51
2.2%
13
2.3%
67
Retired 51.5%
17
39.9%
220
8.7%
151
13.6%
80
16.1%
468
Full time homemaker 15.2%
5
12.2%
67
18.2%
314
17.5%
103
16.8%
489
Self employed 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
13
0.5%
3
0.7%
19
Student 0.0%
0
1.8%
10
1.6%
28
1.4%
8
1.6%
46
Other 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
13
1.0%
6
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
551
100.0%
1730
100.0%
590

2904


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Part time 49.4%
116
45.7%
315
39.5%
253
29.2%
248
8.5%
42
33.5%
974
Full time 26.0%
61
33.8%
233
41.3%
264
27.8%
236
6.3%
31
28.4%
825
Unemployed 2.1%
5
1.2%
8
3.0%
19
3.4%
29
1.0%
5
2.3%
66
Retired 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.2%
14
19.2%
163
58.5%
289
16.1%
469
Full time homemaker 19.6%
46
15.5%
107
10.6%
68
17.5%
148
24.1%
119
16.8%
488
Self employed 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.6%
18
Student 0.9%
2
1.6%
11
2.2%
14
1.9%
16
0.6%
3
1.6%
46
Other 2.1%
5
1.3%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
689
100.0%
640
100.0%
848
100.0%
494

2906


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Part time 33.7%
934
30.9%
38
33.6%
972
Full time 28.4%
789
26.8%
33
28.4%
822
Unemployed 2.1%
59
5.7%
7
2.3%
66
Retired 15.9%
441
20.3%
25
16.1%
466
Full time homemaker 17.0%
471
12.2%
15
16.8%
486
Self employed 0.6%
16
2.4%
3
0.7%
19
Student 1.6%
45
0.8%
1
1.6%
46
Other 0.7%
19
0.8%
1
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2774
100.0%
123

2897


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Part time 33.3%
363
34.2%
193
33.0%
396
37.5%
15
33.4%
967
Full time 39.1%
427
29.4%
166
18.3%
220
22.5%
9
28.4%
822
Unemployed 2.0%
22
3.4%
19
2.2%
26
0.0%
0
2.3%
67
Retired 10.8%
118
15.2%
86
21.1%
253
20.0%
8
16.1%
465
Full time homemaker 12.4%
135
15.8%
89
21.5%
258
17.5%
7
16.9%
489
Self employed 0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
2.5%
1
0.7%
19
Student 1.0%
11
0.9%
5
2.4%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
45
Other 0.9%
10
0.4%
2
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
564
100.0%
1199
100.0%
40

2894


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Part time 41.6%
297
39.2%
292
29.6%
301
19.5%
86
33.5%
976
Full time 10.8%
77
12.5%
93
38.8%
395
59.0%
260
28.3%
825
Unemployed 0.6%
4
0.8%
6
4.4%
45
2.7%
12
2.3%
67
Retired 31.1%
222
24.1%
179
4.1%
42
6.3%
28
16.2%
471
Full time homemaker 14.0%
100
19.1%
142
20.6%
210
9.1%
40
16.9%
492
Self employed 0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
1.6%
7
0.7%
19
Student 0.8%
6
3.4%
25
1.2%
12
0.7%
3
1.6%
46
Other 0.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.8%
8
1.1%
5
0.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
744
100.0%
1017
100.0%
441

2916

Bookmark and Share