Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPEDUCHI

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED: What is your husband's or wife's highest level of education completed?
  1) Less than 8 years of formal education
  2) Completed eighth grade
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) College graduate
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A graduate work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 8 years of formal education 8 .3% .3% -3.51
Completed eighth grade 14 .5% .8% -2.83
Some high school 42 1.4% 2.2% -2.16
Completed high school 334 11.5% 13.7% -1.48
Some college 570 19.7% 33.4% -.8
College graduate 785 27.1% 60.5% -.13
Some graduate work 285 9.8% 70.3% .55
A graduate work 859 29.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.7%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 1.3%
11
0.1%
3
0.5%
14
Some high school 3.2%
28
0.7%
14
1.5%
42
Completed high school 12.9%
112
11.0%
222
11.6%
334
Some college 18.0%
156
20.5%
414
19.7%
570
College graduate 20.3%
176
30.0%
606
27.1%
782
Some graduate work 7.8%
68
10.6%
214
9.8%
282
A graduate work 35.8%
310
27.0%
545
29.6%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
2020

2887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Some high school 1.4%
41
100.0%
1
1.5%
42
Completed high school 11.5%
332
0.0%
0
11.5%
332
Some college 19.7%
570
0.0%
0
19.7%
570
College graduate 27.1%
784
0.0%
0
27.1%
784
Some graduate work 9.9%
285
0.0%
0
9.9%
285
A graduate work 29.7%
858
0.0%
0
29.7%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
2892
100.0%
1

2893


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.5%
14
Some high school 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
2.6%
15
2.2%
17
1.5%
42
Completed high school 9.5%
101
10.1%
46
16.6%
97
11.4%
90
11.6%
334
Some college 20.0%
212
23.7%
108
16.2%
95
19.6%
155
19.7%
570
College graduate 27.3%
289
30.9%
141
24.8%
145
26.5%
209
27.1%
784
Some graduate work 11.3%
120
10.1%
46
7.2%
42
9.6%
76
9.8%
284
A graduate work 30.2%
320
24.8%
113
31.8%
186
29.5%
233
29.5%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
456
100.0%
585
100.0%
789

2888


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 1.6%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 2.9%
9
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Some high school 4.9%
15
1.8%
23
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
41
Completed high school 23.7%
73
12.3%
158
7.0%
72
4.7%
9
11.1%
312
Some college 27.3%
84
20.5%
263
17.6%
181
12.0%
23
19.6%
551
College graduate 19.5%
60
29.0%
372
27.0%
277
28.1%
54
27.2%
763
Some graduate work 6.2%
19
10.5%
135
11.1%
114
6.3%
12
10.0%
280
A graduate work 14.0%
43
25.2%
323
36.8%
378
49.0%
94
29.9%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
1281
100.0%
1026
100.0%
192

2807


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 2.9%
1
0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 2.9%
1
1.8%
10
0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
Some high school 11.8%
4
5.8%
32
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
42
Completed high school 44.1%
15
30.7%
170
7.0%
120
4.8%
28
11.5%
333
Some college 23.5%
8
30.2%
167
17.4%
299
16.4%
95
19.7%
569
College graduate 2.9%
1
17.2%
95
31.0%
534
26.5%
154
27.1%
784
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
4.5%
25
11.3%
194
11.2%
65
9.8%
284
A graduate work 11.8%
4
8.9%
49
33.0%
568
40.4%
235
29.6%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
553
100.0%
1722
100.0%
581

2890


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.0%
5
0.5%
14
Some high school 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.8%
15
3.9%
19
1.5%
42
Completed high school 3.8%
9
5.2%
36
7.6%
48
15.7%
133
22.2%
108
11.6%
334
Some college 14.9%
35
15.9%
109
20.7%
131
19.1%
161
27.1%
132
19.7%
568
College graduate 32.8%
77
29.4%
202
27.2%
172
25.2%
213
24.2%
118
27.1%
782
Some graduate work 8.9%
21
11.6%
80
12.0%
76
9.5%
80
5.1%
25
9.8%
282
A graduate work 38.3%
90
37.7%
259
31.3%
198
27.6%
233
15.6%
76
29.7%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
687
100.0%
632
100.0%
845
100.0%
487

2886


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.2%
6
1.6%
2
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
13
0.8%
1
0.5%
14
Some high school 1.4%
39
2.5%
3
1.5%
42
Completed high school 11.4%
313
12.3%
15
11.4%
328
Some college 19.7%
544
19.7%
24
19.7%
568
College graduate 27.2%
749
23.8%
29
27.0%
778
Some graduate work 9.9%
274
8.2%
10
9.9%
284
A graduate work 29.7%
819
31.1%
38
29.8%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
2757
100.0%
122

2879


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Some high school 1.2%
13
1.6%
9
1.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
39
Completed high school 9.1%
99
10.5%
59
13.8%
164
20.0%
8
11.5%
330
Some college 15.9%
173
20.0%
113
22.9%
272
17.5%
7
19.6%
565
College graduate 21.8%
237
30.3%
171
30.4%
361
37.5%
15
27.3%
784
Some graduate work 11.1%
120
9.2%
52
9.0%
107
12.5%
5
9.9%
284
A graduate work 40.2%
436
27.7%
156
21.5%
255
12.5%
5
29.6%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
564
100.0%
1187
100.0%
40

2876


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Less than 8 years of formal education 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Completed eighth grade 1.0%
7
0.8%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
Some high school 2.7%
19
2.6%
19
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
42
Completed high school 17.7%
126
18.8%
137
5.2%
53
4.1%
18
11.5%
334
Some college 24.1%
171
24.0%
175
15.8%
161
14.3%
63
19.7%
570
College graduate 25.5%
181
26.7%
195
29.9%
304
23.9%
105
27.1%
785
Some graduate work 7.2%
51
7.3%
53
12.3%
125
12.7%
56
9.8%
285
A graduate work 21.7%
154
19.2%
140
36.1%
367
45.0%
198
29.7%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
730
100.0%
1016
100.0%
440

2897

Bookmark and Share