Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDNBR

How many children have you ever had, that is, how many children have you given birth to or fathered? Please count all that were born alive at any time (including any you had from a previous marriage). (Do not count any stepchildren or adopted children.)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 555 16.3% 16.3% -1.56
1 387 11.4% 27.6% -.84
2 1152 33.8% 61.5% -.12
3 791 23.2% 84.7% .61
4 365 10.7% 95.4% 1.33
5 107 3.1% 98.5% 2.05
6 or more 50 1.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 21.7%
259
13.4%
294
16.3%
553
1 12.2%
146
10.9%
240
11.4%
386
2 31.0%
370
35.4%
778
33.8%
1148
3 21.8%
260
24.0%
528
23.2%
788
4 9.6%
115
11.3%
249
10.7%
364
5 2.4%
29
3.5%
77
3.1%
106
6 or more 1.3%
16
1.5%
34
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
2200

3395


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 11.5%
336
46.1%
216
16.2%
552
1 11.4%
333
11.5%
54
11.4%
387
2 36.3%
1065
18.3%
86
33.9%
1151
3 24.7%
724
13.9%
65
23.2%
789
4 11.2%
328
7.7%
36
10.7%
364
5 3.4%
100
1.5%
7
3.1%
107
6 or more 1.5%
45
1.1%
5
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2931
100.0%
469

3400


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 16.4%
201
16.5%
89
15.3%
108
16.8%
156
16.3%
554
1 12.1%
148
9.5%
51
13.8%
98
9.6%
89
11.4%
386
2 34.4%
421
34.2%
184
32.3%
229
34.2%
317
33.9%
1151
3 22.4%
274
23.0%
124
24.6%
174
23.2%
215
23.2%
787
4 10.8%
132
12.3%
66
9.7%
69
10.5%
97
10.7%
364
5 2.7%
33
3.0%
16
3.2%
23
3.6%
33
3.1%
105
6 or more 1.1%
14
1.5%
8
1.0%
7
2.3%
21
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
538
100.0%
708
100.0%
928

3397


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 24.4%
128
16.6%
248
13.6%
147
8.0%
16
16.3%
539
1 14.1%
74
11.6%
173
11.0%
119
4.0%
8
11.3%
374
2 26.1%
137
34.7%
519
35.6%
384
37.7%
75
33.8%
1115
3 18.3%
96
21.3%
319
26.2%
283
31.7%
63
23.1%
761
4 12.4%
65
11.0%
164
9.9%
107
12.1%
24
10.9%
360
5 2.3%
12
3.1%
47
3.2%
34
4.5%
9
3.1%
102
6 or more 2.3%
12
1.8%
27
0.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1079
100.0%
199

3299


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 22.0%
9
13.4%
92
16.9%
332
17.4%
120
16.3%
553
1 17.1%
7
11.4%
78
11.9%
235
9.6%
66
11.4%
386
2 17.1%
7
30.8%
211
34.7%
684
35.5%
245
33.9%
1147
3 14.6%
6
27.3%
187
21.7%
427
23.7%
164
23.1%
784
4 26.8%
11
11.5%
79
10.5%
206
9.6%
66
10.7%
362
5 2.4%
1
3.5%
24
2.9%
58
3.2%
22
3.1%
105
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
15
1.4%
27
1.2%
8
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
686
100.0%
1969
100.0%
691

3387


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 43.5%
133
19.9%
156
14.6%
106
8.6%
82
11.9%
75
16.3%
552
1 21.6%
66
13.1%
103
10.1%
73
7.7%
73
11.3%
71
11.4%
386
2 26.8%
82
45.2%
354
40.5%
293
27.5%
261
25.4%
160
33.9%
1150
3 6.2%
19
16.8%
132
23.5%
170
31.6%
300
26.1%
165
23.2%
786
4 2.0%
6
4.5%
35
9.3%
67
16.0%
152
16.3%
103
10.7%
363
5 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.8%
13
5.4%
51
6.2%
39
3.2%
107
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
3.1%
29
2.9%
18
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
784
100.0%
724
100.0%
948
100.0%
631

3393


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 16.2%
525
15.9%
24
16.2%
549
1 11.3%
364
13.2%
20
11.4%
384
2 33.9%
1097
31.1%
47
33.8%
1144
3 23.5%
759
17.9%
27
23.2%
786
4 10.7%
347
11.3%
17
10.8%
364
5 3.0%
98
5.3%
8
3.1%
106
6 or more 1.3%
42
5.3%
8
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
3232
100.0%
151

3383


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 18.5%
241
15.7%
103
14.2%
195
22.9%
11
16.3%
550
1 12.0%
157
12.0%
79
10.1%
139
16.7%
8
11.3%
383
2 35.0%
456
32.9%
216
33.4%
459
29.2%
14
33.8%
1145
3 20.8%
271
22.9%
150
25.8%
355
22.9%
11
23.3%
787
4 10.0%
130
11.6%
76
11.2%
154
6.3%
3
10.7%
363
5 2.7%
35
3.5%
23
3.4%
47
2.1%
1
3.1%
106
6 or more 1.0%
13
1.4%
9
2.0%
27
0.0%
0
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
656
100.0%
1376
100.0%
48

3383


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 16.4%
144
12.6%
112
18.0%
204
18.7%
95
16.3%
555
1 11.1%
97
10.3%
91
11.7%
133
13.0%
66
11.4%
387
2 32.6%
286
34.9%
310
35.2%
400
30.8%
156
33.8%
1152
3 23.8%
209
25.8%
229
21.4%
243
21.7%
110
23.2%
791
4 12.0%
105
11.2%
99
9.6%
109
10.3%
52
10.7%
365
5 3.0%
26
3.5%
31
2.6%
30
3.9%
20
3.1%
107
6 or more 1.1%
10
1.7%
15
1.5%
17
1.6%
8
1.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
887
100.0%
1136
100.0%
507

3407

Bookmark and Share