Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDADP

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3098 91% 91% -.31
Yes 307 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.1%
1112
89.8%
1975
91.0%
3087
Yes 6.9%
83
10.2%
224
9.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
2199

3394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 90.4%
2648
94.5%
443
91.0%
3091
Yes 9.6%
281
5.5%
26
9.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
2929
100.0%
469

3398


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 91.1%
1117
89.9%
482
92.8%
654
90.1%
836
91.0%
3089
Yes 8.9%
109
10.1%
54
7.2%
51
9.9%
92
9.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
536
100.0%
705
100.0%
928

3395


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 93.0%
488
91.6%
1368
89.7%
969
89.5%
179
91.1%
3004
Yes 7.0%
37
8.4%
126
10.3%
111
10.5%
21
8.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1080
100.0%
200

3299


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 92.7%
38
93.7%
640
90.3%
1780
90.1%
621
91.0%
3079
Yes 7.3%
3
6.3%
43
9.7%
192
9.9%
68
9.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
683
100.0%
1972
100.0%
689

3385


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 96.1%
294
94.2%
737
86.9%
631
88.1%
836
93.3%
587
90.9%
3085
Yes 3.9%
12
5.8%
45
13.1%
95
11.9%
113
6.7%
42
9.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
782
100.0%
726
100.0%
949
100.0%
629

3392


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 91.3%
2949
86.0%
129
91.0%
3078
Yes 8.7%
282
14.0%
21
9.0%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
3231
100.0%
150

3381


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 90.9%
1181
91.0%
598
91.6%
1261
77.6%
38
91.0%
3078
Yes 9.1%
118
9.0%
59
8.4%
116
22.4%
11
9.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
657
100.0%
1377
100.0%
49

3382


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 93.5%
819
92.7%
824
90.1%
1021
85.6%
434
91.0%
3098
Yes 6.5%
57
7.3%
65
9.9%
112
14.4%
73
9.0%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
889
100.0%
1133
100.0%
507

3405

Bookmark and Share