Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDADNBR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ANY LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN: How many adopted children do you have?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1 .3% .3% -1.9
1 163 53.1% 53.4% -.75
2 105 34.2% 87.6% .41
3 23 7.5% 95.1% 1.57
4 13 4.2% 99.3% 2.73
5 1 .3% 99.7% 3.88
6 or more 1 .3% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1 52.4%
44
53.4%
119
53.1%
163
2 38.1%
32
32.7%
73
34.2%
105
3 6.0%
5
8.1%
18
7.5%
23
4 2.4%
2
4.9%
11
4.2%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
223

307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.3%
1
1 51.8%
145
66.7%
18
53.1%
163
2 35.0%
98
25.9%
7
34.2%
105
3 7.9%
22
3.7%
1
7.5%
23
4 4.6%
13
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
27

307


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
1 56.9%
62
56.6%
30
52.9%
27
46.2%
43
52.9%
162
2 30.3%
33
28.3%
15
39.2%
20
39.8%
37
34.3%
105
3 5.5%
6
5.7%
3
3.9%
2
12.9%
12
7.5%
23
4 6.4%
7
9.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
51
100.0%
93

306


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1 54.1%
20
57.5%
73
49.1%
54
47.6%
10
53.2%
157
2 27.0%
10
29.9%
38
36.4%
40
52.4%
11
33.6%
99
3 13.5%
5
7.1%
9
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
23
4 2.7%
1
4.7%
6
5.5%
6
0.0%
0
4.4%
13
5 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
110
100.0%
21

295


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1 66.7%
2
62.8%
27
47.4%
91
61.8%
42
52.9%
162
2 0.0%
0
30.2%
13
37.0%
71
30.9%
21
34.3%
105
3 33.3%
1
4.7%
2
8.9%
17
4.4%
3
7.5%
23
4 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.2%
10
2.9%
2
4.2%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
43
100.0%
192
100.0%
68

306


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1 83.3%
10
60.9%
28
52.6%
50
46.4%
52
54.8%
23
53.1%
163
2 16.7%
2
23.9%
11
35.8%
34
39.3%
44
33.3%
14
34.2%
105
3 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
7.4%
7
6.3%
7
9.5%
4
7.5%
23
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
8.0%
9
2.4%
1
4.2%
13
5 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
46
100.0%
95
100.0%
112
100.0%
42

307


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.3%
1
1 51.6%
145
77.3%
17
53.5%
162
2 35.6%
100
13.6%
3
34.0%
103
3 7.8%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
22
4 4.3%
12
4.5%
1
4.3%
13
5 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
22

303


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
0 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1 58.0%
69
62.7%
37
41.7%
48
72.7%
8
53.3%
162
2 28.6%
34
28.8%
17
42.6%
49
27.3%
3
33.9%
103
3 9.2%
11
3.4%
2
8.7%
10
0.0%
0
7.6%
23
4 3.4%
4
5.1%
3
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
59
100.0%
115
100.0%
11

304


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
1 60.7%
34
52.3%
34
50.9%
57
51.4%
38
53.1%
163
2 32.1%
18
40.0%
26
33.0%
37
32.4%
24
34.2%
105
3 7.1%
4
1.5%
1
9.8%
11
9.5%
7
7.5%
23
4 0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.5%
5
5.4%
4
4.2%
13
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
65
100.0%
112
100.0%
74

307

Bookmark and Share