Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSTP

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3046 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Yes 330 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
1060
90.6%
1977
90.3%
3037
Yes 10.5%
124
9.4%
204
9.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
2181

3365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.9%
2612
92.2%
428
90.2%
3040
Yes 10.1%
293
7.8%
36
9.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2905
100.0%
464

3369


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
No 90.1%
1095
86.8%
459
92.7%
651
90.4%
832
90.2%
3037
Yes 9.9%
120
13.2%
70
7.3%
51
9.6%
88
9.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
529
100.0%
702
100.0%
920

3366


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 90.0%
468
91.7%
1356
88.5%
950
88.8%
175
90.2%
2949
Yes 10.0%
52
8.3%
123
11.5%
124
11.2%
22
9.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1074
100.0%
197

3270


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
No 92.7%
38
89.2%
606
90.7%
1769
89.6%
614
90.2%
3027
Yes 7.3%
3
10.8%
73
9.3%
182
10.4%
71
9.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
679
100.0%
1951
100.0%
685

3356


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
No 97.0%
295
91.5%
712
90.0%
645
87.4%
825
90.2%
560
90.3%
3037
Yes 3.0%
9
8.5%
66
10.0%
72
12.6%
119
9.8%
61
9.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
778
100.0%
717
100.0%
944
100.0%
621

3364


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
No 90.3%
2891
90.5%
134
90.3%
3025
Yes 9.7%
312
9.5%
14
9.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
3203
100.0%
148

3351


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
No 88.8%
1146
89.9%
588
91.8%
1250
85.4%
41
90.2%
3025
Yes 11.2%
144
10.1%
66
8.2%
111
14.6%
7
9.8%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
654
100.0%
1361
100.0%
48

3353


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
No 90.4%
786
90.9%
803
91.0%
1023
86.8%
434
90.2%
3046
Yes 9.6%
83
9.1%
80
9.0%
101
13.2%
66
9.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
883
100.0%
1124
100.0%
500

3376

Bookmark and Share