Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSTNBR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN: How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 89 27.1% 27.1% -1.15
2 125 38.1% 65.2% -.23
3 71 21.6% 86.9% .69
4 31 9.5% 96.3% 1.61
5 10 3% 99.4% 2.53
6 or more 2 .6% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 29.3%
36
25.6%
52
27.0%
88
2 32.5%
40
41.9%
85
38.3%
125
3 20.3%
25
22.2%
45
21.5%
70
4 13.8%
17
6.9%
14
9.5%
31
5 3.3%
4
3.0%
6
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
203

326


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 25.3%
74
40.0%
14
26.9%
88
2 38.0%
111
40.0%
14
38.2%
125
3 22.9%
67
11.4%
4
21.7%
71
4 9.9%
29
5.7%
2
9.5%
31
5 3.1%
9
2.9%
1
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
35

327


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 28.0%
33
18.6%
13
42.0%
21
24.7%
22
27.2%
89
2 41.5%
49
47.1%
33
18.0%
9
37.1%
33
37.9%
124
3 20.3%
24
21.4%
15
24.0%
12
22.5%
20
21.7%
71
4 8.5%
10
10.0%
7
10.0%
5
10.1%
9
9.5%
31
5 1.7%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
2
4.5%
4
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
70
100.0%
50
100.0%
89

327


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 37.3%
19
32.2%
39
19.2%
24
22.7%
5
27.3%
87
2 35.3%
18
35.5%
43
42.4%
53
45.5%
10
38.9%
124
3 15.7%
8
20.7%
25
24.0%
30
22.7%
5
21.3%
68
4 7.8%
4
9.1%
11
11.2%
14
4.5%
1
9.4%
30
5 3.9%
2
2.5%
3
1.6%
2
4.5%
1
2.5%
8
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
121
100.0%
125
100.0%
22

319


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
41.1%
30
21.2%
38
27.8%
20
26.9%
88
2 33.3%
1
28.8%
21
44.7%
80
31.9%
23
38.2%
125
3 0.0%
0
13.7%
10
24.6%
44
23.6%
17
21.7%
71
4 33.3%
1
11.0%
8
7.8%
14
11.1%
8
9.5%
31
5 33.3%
1
4.1%
3
1.7%
3
4.2%
3
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
73
100.0%
179
100.0%
72

327


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 33.3%
3
31.3%
20
25.7%
19
23.9%
28
29.5%
18
27.1%
88
2 44.4%
4
45.3%
29
37.8%
28
40.2%
47
27.9%
17
38.5%
125
3 11.1%
1
14.1%
9
24.3%
18
25.6%
30
18.0%
11
21.2%
69
4 11.1%
1
6.3%
4
12.2%
9
7.7%
9
13.1%
8
9.5%
31
5 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
9.8%
6
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
61

325


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 26.0%
81
53.8%
7
27.2%
88
2 38.3%
119
38.5%
5
38.3%
124
3 22.5%
70
0.0%
0
21.6%
70
4 10.0%
31
0.0%
0
9.6%
31
5 2.6%
8
7.7%
1
2.8%
9
6 or more 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
13

324


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 24.6%
35
24.2%
16
32.4%
36
14.3%
1
27.0%
88
2 45.8%
65
42.4%
28
24.3%
27
57.1%
4
38.0%
124
3 17.6%
25
21.2%
14
27.0%
30
28.6%
2
21.8%
71
4 10.6%
15
7.6%
5
9.9%
11
0.0%
0
9.5%
31
5 0.7%
1
3.0%
2
6.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
6 or more 0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
66
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

326


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 28.0%
23
39.0%
32
20.4%
20
21.2%
14
27.1%
89
2 32.9%
27
32.9%
27
42.9%
42
43.9%
29
38.1%
125
3 18.3%
15
15.9%
13
26.5%
26
25.8%
17
21.6%
71
4 15.9%
13
6.1%
5
9.2%
9
6.1%
4
9.5%
31
5 4.9%
4
3.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.0%
2
3.0%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
82
100.0%
98
100.0%
66

328

Bookmark and Share