Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTRAIN

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To recruit and train clergy and other church leaders
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1023 30.3% 30.3% -1.1
Important 1514 44.9% 75.2% -.04
Not very important 616 18.3% 93.5% 1.02
Not at all important 126 3.7% 97.2% 2.09
Not sure 94 2.8% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 36.8%
433
26.9%
585
30.3%
1018
Important 45.5%
535
44.5%
969
44.8%
1504
Not very important 12.2%
144
21.5%
469
18.3%
613
Not at all important 2.0%
23
4.7%
103
3.8%
126
Not sure 3.6%
42
2.4%
52
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2178

3355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 29.9%
863
32.9%
155
30.3%
1018
Important 45.2%
1305
43.1%
203
44.9%
1508
Not very important 18.6%
537
16.3%
77
18.3%
614
Not at all important 3.7%
107
4.0%
19
3.8%
126
Not sure 2.6%
76
3.6%
17
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
2888
100.0%
471

3359


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 32.9%
396
32.6%
173
26.4%
185
28.8%
266
30.4%
1020
Important 44.1%
531
44.2%
234
47.6%
333
44.1%
407
44.8%
1505
Not very important 18.3%
221
17.2%
91
17.0%
119
19.7%
182
18.3%
613
Not at all important 2.6%
31
3.8%
20
4.7%
33
4.6%
42
3.8%
126
Not sure 2.2%
26
2.3%
12
4.3%
30
2.8%
26
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1205
100.0%
530
100.0%
700
100.0%
923

3358


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 37.3%
193
29.4%
436
28.4%
303
25.5%
50
30.1%
982
Important 42.7%
221
45.4%
673
44.3%
472
48.5%
95
44.8%
1461
Not very important 15.3%
79
18.6%
276
20.1%
214
19.4%
38
18.6%
607
Not at all important 2.1%
11
3.9%
58
4.4%
47
4.6%
9
3.8%
125
Not sure 2.7%
14
2.6%
38
2.8%
30
2.0%
4
2.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
1481
100.0%
1066
100.0%
196

3261


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 44.2%
19
42.7%
287
25.0%
486
31.4%
215
30.1%
1007
Important 37.2%
16
43.8%
294
46.3%
901
43.3%
296
45.1%
1507
Not very important 7.0%
3
9.4%
63
21.6%
420
18.1%
124
18.2%
610
Not at all important 2.3%
1
1.2%
8
4.5%
88
4.2%
29
3.8%
126
Not sure 9.3%
4
3.0%
20
2.6%
50
2.9%
20
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
672
100.0%
1945
100.0%
684

3344


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 23.9%
73
25.4%
198
25.6%
183
31.8%
297
43.3%
267
30.4%
1018
Important 46.7%
143
45.7%
357
45.1%
322
44.5%
416
42.9%
264
44.8%
1502
Not very important 21.6%
66
21.6%
169
21.3%
152
18.3%
171
8.9%
55
18.3%
613
Not at all important 3.6%
11
5.0%
39
5.5%
39
3.2%
30
1.1%
7
3.8%
126
Not sure 4.2%
13
2.3%
18
2.5%
18
2.2%
21
3.7%
23
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
781
100.0%
714
100.0%
935
100.0%
616

3352


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 29.6%
944
43.0%
65
30.2%
1009
Important 45.2%
1442
38.4%
58
44.9%
1500
Not very important 18.4%
587
16.6%
25
18.3%
612
Not at all important 3.9%
124
1.3%
2
3.8%
126
Not sure 2.9%
92
0.7%
1
2.8%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
3189
100.0%
151

3340


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 27.3%
350
29.6%
194
33.1%
448
31.3%
15
30.2%
1007
Important 44.7%
573
44.4%
291
45.5%
616
41.7%
20
44.9%
1500
Not very important 20.3%
260
19.1%
125
16.1%
218
18.8%
9
18.3%
612
Not at all important 5.1%
66
3.7%
24
2.4%
33
6.3%
3
3.8%
126
Not sure 2.6%
33
3.2%
21
2.9%
39
2.1%
1
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
655
100.0%
1354
100.0%
48

3339


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 36.2%
312
39.3%
348
21.3%
239
24.6%
122
30.3%
1021
Important 46.6%
402
45.4%
402
44.1%
495
42.8%
212
44.9%
1511
Not very important 11.2%
97
11.3%
100
26.6%
299
24.0%
119
18.3%
615
Not at all important 1.4%
12
1.9%
17
5.7%
64
6.7%
33
3.7%
126
Not sure 4.6%
40
2.1%
19
2.3%
26
1.8%
9
2.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
886
100.0%
1123
100.0%
495

3367

Bookmark and Share