Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - First child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 209 7% 7% -2.2
6-17 years 612 20.5% 27.4% -1.22
18-24 years 459 15.3% 42.8% -.24
25 years or older 1674 56% 98.8% .75
Child deceased 37 1.2% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 6.7%
66
7.1%
142
7.0%
208
6-17 years 17.9%
178
21.7%
432
20.5%
610
18-24 years 13.8%
137
16.1%
321
15.4%
458
25 years or older 60.7%
602
53.6%
1067
56.0%
1669
Child deceased 0.9%
9
1.4%
28
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1990

2982


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 7.6%
206
1.1%
3
7.0%
209
6-17 years 21.5%
583
10.4%
28
20.5%
611
18-24 years 15.5%
421
14.1%
38
15.4%
459
25 years or older 54.3%
1474
73.0%
197
55.9%
1671
Child deceased 1.2%
33
1.5%
4
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2717
100.0%
270

2987


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 6.7%
72
7.4%
35
7.3%
45
7.0%
57
7.0%
209
6-17 years 20.9%
225
19.7%
93
23.1%
143
18.4%
150
20.5%
611
18-24 years 14.6%
157
18.2%
86
14.6%
90
15.4%
126
15.4%
459
25 years or older 56.1%
603
53.3%
252
54.4%
336
58.2%
475
55.9%
1666
Child deceased 1.7%
18
1.5%
7
0.6%
4
1.0%
8
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
473
100.0%
618
100.0%
816

2982


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 6.1%
25
10.6%
138
4.0%
39
2.1%
4
7.1%
206
6-17 years 10.7%
44
23.4%
305
23.5%
232
11.8%
23
20.9%
604
18-24 years 9.0%
37
13.4%
175
19.5%
192
24.1%
47
15.6%
451
25 years or older 72.8%
300
51.3%
669
51.7%
510
62.1%
121
55.2%
1600
Child deceased 1.5%
6
1.2%
16
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
1303
100.0%
986
100.0%
195

2896


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
2.3%
14
9.3%
161
5.6%
34
7.0%
209
6-17 years 0.0%
0
9.8%
60
24.4%
421
21.6%
130
20.6%
611
18-24 years 6.1%
2
10.3%
63
16.4%
283
18.4%
111
15.4%
459
25 years or older 93.9%
31
77.0%
473
48.4%
834
52.8%
318
55.7%
1656
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
24
1.5%
9
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
614
100.0%
1723
100.0%
602

2972


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 65.6%
118
12.6%
83
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
209
6-17 years 32.8%
59
70.3%
464
12.2%
81
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
20.5%
611
18-24 years 0.6%
1
15.8%
104
45.8%
304
5.0%
45
0.7%
4
15.4%
458
25 years or older 0.6%
1
1.2%
8
40.5%
269
91.6%
826
97.7%
564
55.9%
1668
Child deceased 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
2.7%
24
1.6%
9
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
660
100.0%
664
100.0%
902
100.0%
577

2983


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 7.0%
200
5.3%
7
7.0%
207
6-17 years 20.7%
588
16.8%
22
20.5%
610
18-24 years 15.6%
442
10.7%
14
15.4%
456
25 years or older 55.6%
1579
61.8%
81
55.9%
1660
Child deceased 1.1%
30
5.3%
7
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2839
100.0%
131

2970


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 8.2%
91
7.8%
46
5.2%
64
12.2%
5
6.9%
206
6-17 years 24.1%
268
20.2%
119
17.3%
212
29.3%
12
20.6%
611
18-24 years 17.7%
197
14.9%
88
13.5%
165
17.1%
7
15.4%
457
25 years or older 48.2%
537
56.6%
334
63.1%
774
41.5%
17
55.9%
1662
Child deceased 1.9%
21
0.5%
3
0.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
590
100.0%
1226
100.0%
41

2971


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 5.6%
43
3.1%
25
11.7%
114
6.1%
27
7.0%
209
6-17 years 16.4%
126
16.5%
133
27.7%
269
18.9%
84
20.5%
612
18-24 years 11.2%
86
14.1%
114
18.1%
176
18.7%
83
15.3%
459
25 years or older 65.6%
503
65.8%
532
41.2%
400
53.7%
239
56.0%
1674
Child deceased 1.2%
9
0.5%
4
1.2%
12
2.7%
12
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
808
100.0%
971
100.0%
445

2991

Bookmark and Share