Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Second child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 216 8.2% 8.2% -2.07
6-17 years 591 22.3% 30.5% -1.12
18-24 years 392 14.8% 45.3% -.16
25 years or older 1413 53.4% 98.7% .79
Child deceased 34 1.3% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 7.4%
63
8.6%
153
8.2%
216
6-17 years 19.6%
168
23.6%
421
22.3%
589
18-24 years 12.1%
104
16.1%
286
14.8%
390
25 years or older 58.6%
502
50.9%
907
53.4%
1409
Child deceased 2.3%
20
0.8%
14
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
1781

2638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 8.8%
214
0.9%
2
8.2%
216
6-17 years 23.2%
562
13.0%
28
22.3%
590
18-24 years 15.1%
367
11.6%
25
14.8%
392
25 years or older 51.7%
1255
71.8%
155
53.4%
1410
Child deceased 1.2%
28
2.8%
6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2426
100.0%
216

2642


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 7.4%
69
8.2%
35
9.6%
52
8.1%
60
8.2%
216
6-17 years 22.7%
210
20.6%
88
24.6%
134
21.5%
159
22.4%
591
18-24 years 13.1%
121
18.5%
79
15.3%
83
14.5%
107
14.8%
390
25 years or older 55.1%
511
52.3%
224
48.9%
266
54.9%
406
53.3%
1407
Child deceased 1.7%
16
0.5%
2
1.7%
9
0.9%
7
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
428
100.0%
544
100.0%
739

2638


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 4.3%
15
12.8%
146
5.3%
47
3.7%
7
8.4%
215
6-17 years 11.3%
39
23.6%
269
28.2%
251
13.3%
25
22.8%
584
18-24 years 8.7%
30
12.3%
140
17.3%
154
29.3%
55
14.8%
379
25 years or older 72.8%
252
50.1%
572
48.7%
433
51.6%
97
52.8%
1354
Child deceased 2.9%
10
1.2%
14
0.4%
4
2.1%
4
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
1141
100.0%
889
100.0%
188

2564


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
2.4%
13
10.7%
164
7.1%
38
8.2%
215
6-17 years 0.0%
0
12.1%
65
26.3%
402
23.3%
124
22.5%
591
18-24 years 3.7%
1
8.9%
48
16.0%
244
18.4%
98
14.9%
391
25 years or older 96.3%
26
74.2%
400
46.0%
704
50.1%
267
53.2%
1397
Child deceased 0.0%
0
2.4%
13
1.0%
15
1.1%
6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
539
100.0%
1529
100.0%
533

2628


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 77.4%
89
22.1%
125
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
216
6-17 years 19.1%
22
71.2%
402
25.5%
153
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
22.4%
590
18-24 years 2.6%
3
5.8%
33
45.8%
275
8.7%
74
1.0%
5
14.8%
390
25 years or older 0.9%
1
0.7%
4
27.2%
163
88.0%
751
96.8%
490
53.4%
1409
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
1.8%
15
2.2%
11
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
565
100.0%
600
100.0%
853
100.0%
506

2639


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 8.4%
212
3.5%
4
8.2%
216
6-17 years 22.6%
569
17.5%
20
22.4%
589
18-24 years 14.7%
370
15.8%
18
14.8%
388
25 years or older 53.1%
1335
59.6%
68
53.4%
1403
Child deceased 1.2%
29
3.5%
4
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2515
100.0%
114

2629


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 9.8%
96
7.6%
39
6.7%
74
17.6%
6
8.2%
215
6-17 years 26.7%
262
21.2%
109
18.8%
207
29.4%
10
22.3%
588
18-24 years 15.3%
150
15.6%
80
14.3%
158
8.8%
3
14.9%
391
25 years or older 47.2%
463
53.7%
276
58.9%
650
44.1%
15
53.3%
1404
Child deceased 1.0%
10
1.9%
10
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
514
100.0%
1103
100.0%
34

2632


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 7.0%
47
4.7%
34
13.4%
115
5.1%
20
8.2%
216
6-17 years 18.1%
121
17.9%
130
29.3%
251
22.6%
89
22.3%
591
18-24 years 11.6%
78
13.0%
94
16.9%
145
19.1%
75
14.8%
392
25 years or older 61.6%
413
62.9%
456
39.6%
340
51.9%
204
53.4%
1413
Child deceased 1.6%
11
1.5%
11
0.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
725
100.0%
858
100.0%
393

2646

Bookmark and Share