Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Third child
  1) 5 or less years
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 or less years 98 6.6% 6.6% -2.29
6-17 years 261 17.5% 24.1% -1.3
18-24 years 245 16.5% 40.6% -.31
25 years or older 839 56.4% 97% .67
Child deceased 45 3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 or less years 6.3%
30
6.7%
68
6.6%
98
6-17 years 11.2%
53
20.6%
208
17.6%
261
18-24 years 15.2%
72
16.9%
170
16.3%
242
25 years or older 63.1%
299
53.3%
537
56.4%
836
Child deceased 4.2%
20
2.5%
25
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
1008

1482


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 or less years 7.0%
96
1.7%
2
6.6%
98
6-17 years 18.4%
251
8.3%
10
17.6%
261
18-24 years 16.9%
231
10.8%
13
16.4%
244
25 years or older 54.7%
746
75.0%
90
56.3%
836
Child deceased 2.9%
40
4.2%
5
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
120

1484


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 or less years 5.6%
29
6.4%
16
7.2%
22
7.6%
31
6.6%
98
6-17 years 16.9%
87
21.2%
53
20.0%
61
14.6%
60
17.6%
261
18-24 years 16.9%
87
15.6%
39
17.0%
52
15.6%
64
16.3%
242
25 years or older 56.6%
292
53.6%
134
53.1%
162
60.2%
247
56.4%
835
Child deceased 4.1%
21
3.2%
8
2.6%
8
2.0%
8
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
250
100.0%
305
100.0%
410

1481


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 or less years 3.4%
7
8.4%
53
6.6%
33
3.6%
4
6.7%
97
6-17 years 11.1%
23
16.7%
105
21.0%
105
23.4%
26
17.9%
259
18-24 years 8.2%
17
15.1%
95
18.6%
93
25.2%
28
16.1%
233
25 years or older 72.1%
150
56.5%
355
51.1%
255
46.8%
52
56.2%
812
Child deceased 5.3%
11
3.2%
20
2.6%
13
0.9%
1
3.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
628
100.0%
499
100.0%
111

1446


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 or less years 0.0%
0
3.7%
12
7.8%
65
7.0%
21
6.6%
98
6-17 years 5.3%
1
7.4%
24
21.5%
179
19.1%
57
17.7%
261
18-24 years 5.3%
1
13.5%
44
17.3%
144
18.1%
54
16.5%
243
25 years or older 84.2%
16
70.9%
231
50.4%
420
54.7%
163
56.2%
830
Child deceased 5.3%
1
4.6%
15
3.0%
25
1.0%
3
3.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
326
100.0%
833
100.0%
298

1476


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 or less years 76.7%
23
30.9%
67
2.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
98
6-17 years 13.3%
4
59.9%
130
36.9%
114
1.9%
11
0.6%
2
17.6%
261
18-24 years 3.3%
1
4.1%
9
37.5%
116
18.8%
110
1.8%
6
16.3%
242
25 years or older 6.7%
2
3.2%
7
19.7%
61
77.1%
452
92.3%
313
56.4%
835
Child deceased 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.6%
11
2.0%
12
5.3%
18
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
217
100.0%
309
100.0%
586
100.0%
339

1481


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 or less years 6.8%
96
3.0%
2
6.6%
98
6-17 years 17.5%
247
21.2%
14
17.6%
261
18-24 years 16.1%
228
21.2%
14
16.4%
242
25 years or older 56.5%
799
53.0%
35
56.4%
834
Child deceased 3.1%
44
1.5%
1
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1414
100.0%
66

1480


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 or less years 6.1%
32
7.7%
22
6.2%
40
13.0%
3
6.5%
97
6-17 years 19.9%
104
15.7%
45
15.8%
103
39.1%
9
17.6%
261
18-24 years 19.1%
100
12.9%
37
16.0%
104
13.0%
3
16.5%
244
25 years or older 52.6%
275
59.9%
172
58.8%
382
30.4%
7
56.4%
836
Child deceased 2.3%
12
3.8%
11
3.2%
21
4.3%
1
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
287
100.0%
650
100.0%
23

1483


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 or less years 6.1%
23
4.6%
19
10.3%
48
3.4%
8
6.6%
98
6-17 years 11.2%
42
13.0%
54
23.5%
110
23.7%
55
17.5%
261
18-24 years 12.8%
48
13.8%
57
19.7%
92
20.7%
48
16.5%
245
25 years or older 66.3%
248
63.3%
262
45.5%
213
50.0%
116
56.4%
839
Child deceased 3.5%
13
5.3%
22
1.1%
5
2.2%
5
3.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
414
100.0%
468
100.0%
232

1488

Bookmark and Share