Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Fourth child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 32 4.8% 4.8% -2.53
6-17 years 98 14.7% 19.5% -1.47
18-24 years 138 20.7% 40.2% -.41
25 years or older 376 56.5% 96.7% .65
Child deceased 22 3.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 3.0%
6
5.6%
26
4.8%
32
6-17 years 9.9%
20
16.7%
77
14.6%
97
18-24 years 16.8%
34
22.5%
104
20.8%
138
25 years or older 66.3%
134
52.2%
241
56.5%
375
Child deceased 4.0%
8
3.0%
14
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
462

664


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 5.2%
32
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
6-17 years 15.3%
94
7.7%
4
14.7%
98
18-24 years 21.0%
129
17.3%
9
20.8%
138
25 years or older 55.1%
338
73.1%
38
56.5%
376
Child deceased 3.3%
20
1.9%
1
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
52

665


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 2.6%
6
4.1%
5
7.5%
9
6.3%
12
4.8%
32
6-17 years 13.0%
30
23.1%
28
14.2%
17
12.0%
23
14.8%
98
18-24 years 23.4%
54
14.9%
18
27.5%
33
17.3%
33
20.8%
138
25 years or older 58.9%
136
51.2%
62
45.8%
55
63.4%
121
56.4%
374
Child deceased 2.2%
5
6.6%
8
5.0%
6
1.0%
2
3.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
121
100.0%
120
100.0%
191

663


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 3.7%
4
4.9%
14
6.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
6-17 years 8.4%
9
14.2%
41
17.5%
37
20.8%
10
14.8%
97
18-24 years 10.3%
11
19.8%
57
26.4%
56
20.8%
10
20.5%
134
25 years or older 70.1%
75
59.4%
171
45.8%
97
56.3%
27
56.5%
370
Child deceased 7.5%
8
1.7%
5
3.8%
8
2.1%
1
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
288
100.0%
212
100.0%
48

655


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.9%
26
3.7%
5
4.8%
32
6-17 years 7.7%
1
9.0%
12
17.7%
67
13.3%
18
14.8%
98
18-24 years 15.4%
2
17.2%
23
19.8%
75
27.4%
37
20.7%
137
25 years or older 46.2%
6
70.1%
94
53.0%
201
52.6%
71
56.3%
372
Child deceased 30.8%
4
3.0%
4
2.6%
10
3.0%
4
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
134
100.0%
379
100.0%
135

661


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 87.5%
7
32.3%
21
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
4.8%
32
6-17 years 0.0%
0
58.5%
38
39.3%
48
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
14.6%
97
18-24 years 12.5%
1
6.2%
4
41.0%
50
23.7%
71
7.1%
12
20.8%
138
25 years or older 0.0%
0
3.1%
2
14.8%
18
68.3%
205
88.8%
150
56.5%
375
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
4.0%
12
3.6%
6
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
65
100.0%
122
100.0%
300
100.0%
169

664


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 4.9%
31
2.7%
1
4.8%
32
6-17 years 14.2%
89
21.6%
8
14.6%
97
18-24 years 20.6%
129
24.3%
9
20.8%
138
25 years or older 56.9%
357
48.6%
18
56.5%
375
Child deceased 3.3%
21
2.7%
1
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
37

664


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 2.9%
7
5.1%
7
6.1%
17
12.5%
1
4.8%
32
6-17 years 16.3%
39
16.1%
22
11.8%
33
50.0%
4
14.8%
98
18-24 years 24.6%
59
21.2%
29
17.9%
50
0.0%
0
20.8%
138
25 years or older 52.9%
127
56.9%
78
59.5%
166
37.5%
3
56.3%
374
Child deceased 3.3%
8
0.7%
1
4.7%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
137
100.0%
279
100.0%
8

664


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 2.5%
4
3.4%
6
8.1%
17
4.2%
5
4.8%
32
6-17 years 12.4%
20
6.8%
12
22.5%
47
16.0%
19
14.7%
98
18-24 years 19.9%
32
16.9%
30
19.6%
41
29.4%
35
20.7%
138
25 years or older 62.1%
100
65.5%
116
49.3%
103
47.9%
57
56.5%
376
Child deceased 3.1%
5
7.3%
13
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
3.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
177
100.0%
209
100.0%
119

666

Bookmark and Share