Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE5

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Fifth child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 7 2.7% 2.7% -2.97
6-17 years 26 10.2% 12.9% -1.76
18-24 years 75 29.3% 42.2% -.55
25 years or older 140 54.7% 96.9% .66
Child deceased 8 3.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 2.7%
2
2.8%
5
2.8%
7
6-17 years 2.7%
2
12.8%
23
9.8%
25
18-24 years 28.4%
21
29.4%
53
29.1%
74
25 years or older 60.8%
45
52.8%
95
55.1%
140
Child deceased 5.4%
4
2.2%
4
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
180

254


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
6-17 years 10.2%
24
10.0%
2
10.2%
26
18-24 years 30.5%
72
15.0%
3
29.3%
75
25 years or older 53.4%
126
70.0%
14
54.7%
140
Child deceased 3.0%
7
5.0%
1
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
20

256


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 1.2%
1
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.5%
3
2.8%
7
6-17 years 11.8%
10
7.5%
3
11.4%
5
9.4%
8
10.2%
26
18-24 years 31.8%
27
17.5%
7
38.6%
17
27.1%
23
29.1%
74
25 years or older 54.1%
46
62.5%
25
45.5%
20
56.5%
48
54.7%
139
Child deceased 1.2%
1
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
3.5%
3
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
40
100.0%
44
100.0%
85

254


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 2.6%
1
1.9%
2
3.4%
3
6.3%
1
2.8%
7
6-17 years 2.6%
1
9.5%
10
13.5%
12
12.5%
2
10.1%
25
18-24 years 23.7%
9
23.8%
25
38.2%
34
25.0%
4
29.0%
72
25 years or older 65.8%
25
62.9%
66
41.6%
37
56.3%
9
55.2%
137
Child deceased 5.3%
2
1.9%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
105
100.0%
89
100.0%
16

248


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.4%
5
1.9%
1
2.8%
7
6-17 years 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
15.2%
22
3.8%
2
10.2%
26
18-24 years 0.0%
0
32.7%
18
27.6%
40
30.8%
16
29.1%
74
25 years or older 50.0%
1
60.0%
33
51.7%
75
57.7%
30
54.7%
139
Child deceased 50.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.1%
3
5.8%
3
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
55
100.0%
145
100.0%
52

254


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 100.0%
1
21.4%
3
7.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
6-17 years 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
24.4%
10
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
9.8%
25
18-24 years 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
48.8%
20
32.8%
43
13.4%
9
29.5%
75
25 years or older 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
14.6%
6
58.8%
77
80.6%
54
54.7%
139
Child deceased 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
1.5%
2
6.0%
4
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
41
100.0%
131
100.0%
67

254


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
6-17 years 9.7%
23
11.8%
2
9.8%
25
18-24 years 29.5%
70
29.4%
5
29.5%
75
25 years or older 55.3%
131
52.9%
9
55.1%
140
Child deceased 2.5%
6
5.9%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
17

254


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 2.4%
2
5.2%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
6-17 years 9.6%
8
8.6%
5
9.2%
10
75.0%
3
10.2%
26
18-24 years 34.9%
29
41.4%
24
20.2%
22
0.0%
0
29.5%
75
25 years or older 51.8%
43
39.7%
23
65.1%
71
25.0%
1
54.3%
138
Child deceased 1.2%
1
5.2%
3
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
58
100.0%
109
100.0%
4

254


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 1.8%
1
1.5%
1
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
6-17 years 7.0%
4
3.1%
2
14.5%
12
15.7%
8
10.2%
26
18-24 years 22.8%
13
24.6%
16
32.5%
27
37.3%
19
29.3%
75
25 years or older 66.7%
38
63.1%
41
45.8%
38
45.1%
23
54.7%
140
Child deceased 1.8%
1
7.7%
5
1.2%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
65
100.0%
83
100.0%
51

256

Bookmark and Share