Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE6

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Sixth child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 1 .9% .9% -3.17
6-17 years 13 11.9% 12.8% -1.92
18-24 years 27 24.8% 37.6% -.67
25 years or older 63 57.8% 95.4% .59
Child deceased 5 4.6% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
6-17 years 12.1%
4
11.8%
9
11.9%
13
18-24 years 21.2%
7
26.3%
20
24.8%
27
25 years or older 63.6%
21
55.3%
42
57.8%
63
Child deceased 3.0%
1
5.3%
4
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
76

109


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 12.1%
12
10.0%
1
11.9%
13
18-24 years 26.3%
26
10.0%
1
24.8%
27
25 years or older 57.6%
57
60.0%
6
57.8%
63
Child deceased 3.0%
3
20.0%
2
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
10

109


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 13.2%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
8.6%
3
12.0%
13
18-24 years 23.7%
9
17.6%
3
22.2%
4
28.6%
10
24.1%
26
25 years or older 55.3%
21
70.6%
12
44.4%
8
62.9%
22
58.3%
63
Child deceased 5.3%
2
11.8%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
35

108


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 6.3%
1
11.3%
6
16.7%
5
12.5%
1
12.1%
13
18-24 years 12.5%
2
28.3%
15
20.0%
6
37.5%
3
24.3%
26
25 years or older 81.3%
13
54.7%
29
56.7%
17
37.5%
3
57.9%
62
Child deceased 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
3.3%
1
12.5%
1
4.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
53
100.0%
30
100.0%
8

107


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
12.9%
8
13.0%
3
11.9%
13
18-24 years 0.00%
0
25.0%
6
27.4%
17
17.4%
4
24.8%
27
25 years or older 0.00%
0
58.3%
14
54.8%
34
65.2%
15
57.8%
63
Child deceased 0.00%
0
8.3%
2
3.2%
2
4.3%
1
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
62
100.0%
23

109


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
25.0%
4
8.3%
5
3.7%
1
12.0%
13
18-24 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
26.7%
16
7.4%
2
25.0%
27
25 years or older 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
12.5%
2
58.3%
35
85.2%
23
57.4%
62
Child deceased 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
4
3.7%
1
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
60
100.0%
27

108


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 12.0%
12
11.1%
1
11.9%
13
18-24 years 26.0%
26
11.1%
1
24.8%
27
25 years or older 57.0%
57
66.7%
6
57.8%
63
Child deceased 4.0%
4
11.1%
1
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
9

109


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 11.4%
4
9.1%
2
10.4%
5
66.7%
2
12.0%
13
18-24 years 14.3%
5
40.9%
9
27.1%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
27
25 years or older 68.6%
24
50.0%
11
54.2%
26
33.3%
1
57.4%
62
Child deceased 5.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
48
100.0%
3

108


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6-17 years 8.7%
2
3.8%
1
17.1%
6
16.0%
4
11.9%
13
18-24 years 21.7%
5
23.1%
6
20.0%
7
36.0%
9
24.8%
27
25 years or older 65.2%
15
65.4%
17
60.0%
21
40.0%
10
57.8%
63
Child deceased 4.3%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
25

109

Bookmark and Share