Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDAGE7

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE HAD CHILDREN: Please list the current age of each child (including any adopted or stepchildren). (Leave the space blank for any child who has died.) - Seventh child
  1) 5 years or less
  2) 6-17 years
  3) 18-24 years
  4) 25 years or older
  5) Child deceased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
5 years or less 1 2.4% 2.4% -2.9
6-17 years 4 9.5% 11.9% -1.77
18-24 years 11 26.2% 38.1% -.64
25 years or older 22 52.4% 90.5% .48
Child deceased 4 9.5% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.4%
1
6-17 years 22.2%
2
6.1%
2
9.5%
4
18-24 years 11.1%
1
30.3%
10
26.2%
11
25 years or older 55.6%
5
51.5%
17
52.4%
22
Child deceased 11.1%
1
9.1%
3
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
33

42


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.4%
1
6-17 years 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 25.6%
10
33.3%
1
26.2%
11
25 years or older 53.8%
21
33.3%
1
52.4%
22
Child deceased 10.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
3

42


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.4%
1
6-17 years 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
7.7%
1
9.5%
4
18-24 years 25.0%
4
33.3%
2
28.6%
2
23.1%
3
26.2%
11
25 years or older 50.0%
8
50.0%
3
57.1%
4
53.8%
7
52.4%
22
Child deceased 12.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

42


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
5 years or less 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6-17 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
18-24 years 14.3%
1
31.3%
5
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
27.5%
11
25 years or older 57.1%
4
62.5%
10
40.0%
6
50.0%
1
52.5%
21
Child deceased 14.3%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

40


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
5 years or less 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6-17 years 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 0.00%
0
18.2%
2
33.3%
9
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
25 years or older 0.00%
0
45.5%
5
48.1%
13
100.0%
4
52.4%
22
Child deceased 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

42


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
5 years or less 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6-17 years 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.6%
8
12.5%
1
26.2%
11
25 years or older 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
53.6%
15
75.0%
6
52.4%
22
Child deceased 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
12.5%
1
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
8

42


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
5 years or less 2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6-17 years 10.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 26.3%
10
25.0%
1
26.2%
11
25 years or older 52.6%
20
50.0%
2
52.4%
22
Child deceased 7.9%
3
25.0%
1
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
4

42


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.4%
1
6-17 years 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 30.8%
4
25.0%
2
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
25 years or older 53.8%
7
50.0%
4
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
52.4%
22
Child deceased 15.4%
2
12.5%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

42


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
5 years or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
6-17 years 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
18-24 years 0.0%
0
25.0%
3
35.7%
5
42.9%
3
26.2%
11
25 years or older 77.8%
7
50.0%
6
35.7%
5
57.1%
4
52.4%
22
Child deceased 11.1%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
7

42

Bookmark and Share