Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLPARTY

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  5) Non-voting citizen
  9) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 1307 38.4% 38.4% -1.02
Independent 664 19.5% 57.9% -.08
Republican 1383 40.6% 98.6% .86
Other 25 .7% 99.3% 1.8
Non-voting citizen 2 .1% 99.4% 2.74
Not applicable 22 .6% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 36.1%
433
39.6%
869
38.4%
1302
Independent 16.9%
202
21.0%
460
19.5%
662
Republican 45.6%
546
38.0%
833
40.7%
1379
Other 0.8%
9
0.7%
16
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.6%
7
0.7%
15
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2194

3392


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 37.7%
1098
43.3%
208
38.5%
1306
Independent 19.6%
571
18.8%
90
19.5%
661
Republican 41.4%
1207
36.0%
173
40.6%
1380
Other 0.7%
19
1.3%
6
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.7%
19
0.6%
3
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2916
100.0%
480

3396


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Democrat 44.9%
550
38.7%
208
33.5%
237
32.8%
303
38.3%
1298
Independent 19.3%
237
15.3%
82
18.1%
128
23.5%
217
19.6%
664
Republican 34.3%
420
44.3%
238
46.8%
331
42.5%
393
40.7%
1382
Other 0.6%
7
0.7%
4
1.1%
8
0.6%
6
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.8%
10
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
537
100.0%
707
100.0%
924

3393


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 36.6%
194
41.5%
620
38.6%
415
26.9%
54
38.9%
1283
Independent 19.1%
101
19.7%
295
19.9%
214
15.9%
32
19.5%
642
Republican 42.5%
225
37.1%
555
40.5%
435
55.7%
112
40.2%
1327
Other 1.1%
6
0.7%
11
0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
24
Non-voting citizen 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.8%
4
0.8%
12
0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3300


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Democrat 41.5%
17
26.2%
179
42.1%
828
40.1%
276
38.4%
1300
Independent 17.1%
7
17.4%
119
20.5%
403
18.8%
129
19.5%
658
Republican 36.6%
15
55.3%
378
36.2%
712
39.2%
270
40.7%
1375
Other 2.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.6%
11
1.2%
8
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 2.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
14
0.7%
5
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
684
100.0%
1969
100.0%
688

3382


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Democrat 46.3%
142
46.1%
362
40.4%
292
35.4%
335
27.5%
173
38.5%
1304
Independent 17.6%
54
19.7%
155
19.5%
141
21.5%
204
17.1%
108
19.5%
662
Republican 34.9%
107
32.1%
252
38.8%
280
41.9%
397
54.0%
340
40.6%
1376
Other 1.0%
3
1.4%
11
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.8%
5
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
785
100.0%
722
100.0%
947
100.0%
630

3391


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Democrat 37.8%
1220
54.4%
81
38.5%
1301
Independent 19.8%
638
12.8%
19
19.4%
657
Republican 41.1%
1327
29.5%
44
40.6%
1371
Other 0.7%
23
1.3%
2
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.6%
19
2.0%
3
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
149

3378


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
1307
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.4%
1307
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
664
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
664
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1383
0.0%
0
40.6%
1383
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.0%
25
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
22
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Democrat 24.3%
213
26.0%
231
50.2%
568
58.1%
295
38.4%
1307
Independent 17.8%
156
19.8%
176
20.8%
236
18.9%
96
19.5%
664
Republican 56.7%
497
52.5%
466
27.8%
315
20.7%
105
40.6%
1383
Other 0.8%
7
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
25
Non-voting citizen 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not applicable 0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
887
100.0%
1132
100.0%
508

3403

Bookmark and Share