Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLSTAND

Which of these best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Conservative
  5) Very conservative
  9) Response not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 154 4.5% 4.5% -2.24
Liberal 740 21.8% 26.3% -1.12
Moderate 1545 45.5% 71.8% 0
Conservative 892 26.3% 98.1% 1.12
Very conservative 60 1.8% 99.8% 2.24
Response not applicable 6 .2% 100% 6.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very liberal 4.2%
50
4.6%
102
4.5%
152
Liberal 21.9%
261
21.6%
475
21.7%
736
Moderate 46.4%
553
45.1%
990
45.6%
1543
Conservative 25.8%
307
26.6%
583
26.3%
890
Very conservative 1.6%
19
1.8%
40
1.7%
59
Response not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
2194

3386


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very liberal 4.0%
118
7.6%
36
4.5%
154
Liberal 20.9%
611
27.3%
129
21.8%
740
Moderate 46.1%
1344
41.5%
196
45.4%
1540
Conservative 26.7%
780
23.3%
110
26.3%
890
Very conservative 2.0%
59
0.2%
1
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2918
100.0%
472

3390


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very liberal 4.1%
50
3.9%
21
5.0%
35
5.2%
48
4.5%
154
Liberal 20.3%
248
20.0%
107
21.7%
152
24.3%
225
21.6%
732
Moderate 45.5%
557
47.3%
253
44.7%
314
45.2%
419
45.6%
1543
Conservative 27.8%
340
26.9%
144
27.4%
192
23.3%
216
26.3%
892
Very conservative 2.0%
24
1.9%
10
1.3%
9
1.8%
17
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
535
100.0%
702
100.0%
926

3387


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very liberal 3.6%
19
4.7%
70
5.4%
58
3.0%
6
4.6%
153
Liberal 19.5%
102
22.0%
327
24.0%
259
21.4%
43
22.2%
731
Moderate 46.6%
244
46.8%
697
44.7%
483
38.8%
78
45.6%
1502
Conservative 29.0%
152
24.7%
368
24.2%
261
33.3%
67
25.8%
848
Very conservative 1.1%
6
1.7%
25
1.6%
17
3.5%
7
1.7%
55
Response not applicable 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
1488
100.0%
1080
100.0%
201

3293


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very liberal 4.9%
2
0.4%
3
5.2%
102
6.7%
46
4.5%
153
Liberal 12.2%
5
8.4%
57
25.8%
507
24.2%
167
21.8%
736
Moderate 43.9%
18
48.6%
331
45.2%
888
43.3%
298
45.5%
1535
Conservative 36.6%
15
40.2%
274
22.3%
438
23.1%
159
26.2%
886
Very conservative 2.4%
1
2.3%
16
1.3%
26
2.5%
17
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
681
100.0%
1965
100.0%
689

3376


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very liberal 6.1%
19
6.2%
48
5.0%
36
3.8%
36
2.2%
14
4.5%
153
Liberal 20.7%
64
28.5%
222
25.6%
184
20.4%
193
12.1%
76
21.8%
739
Moderate 48.9%
151
43.6%
340
44.3%
319
47.0%
445
45.1%
284
45.5%
1539
Conservative 21.4%
66
20.0%
156
23.6%
170
27.0%
255
38.3%
241
26.2%
888
Very conservative 2.9%
9
1.7%
13
1.4%
10
1.4%
13
2.2%
14
1.7%
59
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
779
100.0%
720
100.0%
946
100.0%
630

3384


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very liberal 4.7%
150
2.7%
4
4.6%
154
Liberal 21.9%
707
20.7%
31
21.9%
738
Moderate 45.1%
1453
55.3%
83
45.5%
1536
Conservative 26.4%
850
19.3%
29
26.1%
879
Very conservative 1.8%
57
2.0%
3
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3223
100.0%
150

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very liberal 10.4%
135
1.8%
12
0.2%
3
8.9%
4
4.6%
154
Liberal 43.9%
570
16.5%
109
3.2%
44
22.2%
10
21.7%
733
Moderate 39.0%
506
60.8%
401
44.3%
608
51.1%
23
45.6%
1538
Conservative 6.3%
82
19.6%
129
48.6%
668
11.1%
5
26.2%
884
Very conservative 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
3.5%
48
4.4%
2
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
2.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1297
100.0%
659
100.0%
1374
100.0%
45

3375


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very liberal 1.4%
12
1.5%
13
5.7%
64
12.9%
65
4.5%
154
Liberal 12.2%
107
13.2%
118
28.1%
317
39.4%
198
21.8%
740
Moderate 44.4%
388
46.2%
412
49.8%
563
36.3%
182
45.5%
1545
Conservative 38.6%
337
36.7%
327
15.6%
176
10.4%
52
26.3%
892
Very conservative 3.2%
28
2.1%
19
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
1.8%
60
Response not applicable 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
891
100.0%
1130
100.0%
502

3397

Bookmark and Share