Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLDNBR

How many people (counting yourself) live in your household? (Do not include students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) 1 (I live alone.)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7 or more
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 (I live alone.) 345 10.1% 10.1% -1.4
2 1579 46.3% 56.4% -.58
3 605 17.7% 74.1% .24
4 604 17.7% 91.8% 1.06
5 191 5.6% 97.4% 1.88
6 67 2% 99.4% 2.7
7 or more 10 .3% 99.7% 3.53
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 10 .3% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 18.5%
222
5.6%
123
10.1%
345
2 43.8%
527
47.6%
1047
46.3%
1574
3 16.5%
198
18.4%
405
17.7%
603
4 15.2%
183
19.1%
419
17.7%
602
5 3.8%
46
6.6%
145
5.6%
191
6 1.5%
18
2.2%
48
1.9%
66
7 or more 0.2%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
2198

3401


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 0.6%
19
67.7%
325
10.1%
344
2 50.9%
1488
18.3%
88
46.3%
1576
3 19.5%
569
7.5%
36
17.8%
605
4 20.1%
589
2.9%
14
17.7%
603
5 6.4%
186
1.0%
5
5.6%
191
6 2.2%
65
0.4%
2
2.0%
67
7 or more 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.0%
0
2.1%
10
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2925
100.0%
480

3405


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 9.0%
110
9.1%
49
11.2%
79
11.3%
105
10.1%
343
2 47.8%
585
46.3%
249
39.5%
279
49.2%
459
46.2%
1572
3 18.2%
223
18.0%
97
19.0%
134
16.1%
150
17.8%
604
4 18.2%
223
17.3%
93
20.4%
144
15.4%
144
17.8%
604
5 4.8%
59
6.5%
35
6.8%
48
5.3%
49
5.6%
191
6 1.3%
16
2.8%
15
2.7%
19
1.8%
17
2.0%
67
7 or more 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1223
100.0%
538
100.0%
707
100.0%
933

3401


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 29.2%
156
10.2%
153
2.4%
26
1.5%
3
10.2%
338
2 43.4%
232
43.6%
654
48.7%
527
54.2%
109
45.9%
1522
3 14.4%
77
17.7%
266
19.0%
206
20.9%
42
17.8%
591
4 8.6%
46
20.0%
300
20.3%
220
14.4%
29
17.9%
595
5 2.4%
13
6.1%
92
6.6%
72
5.5%
11
5.7%
188
6 1.1%
6
1.8%
27
2.5%
27
3.0%
6
2.0%
66
7 or more 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3319


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 11.6%
5
12.4%
85
9.1%
180
10.3%
71
10.1%
341
2 62.8%
27
54.9%
376
42.5%
836
47.2%
326
46.2%
1565
3 14.0%
6
16.6%
114
18.7%
368
16.8%
116
17.8%
604
4 2.3%
1
10.4%
71
20.5%
403
18.6%
128
17.8%
603
5 2.3%
1
3.8%
26
6.6%
129
4.9%
34
5.6%
190
6 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
2.3%
46
1.7%
12
1.9%
66
7 or more 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 4.7%
2
0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
685
100.0%
1969
100.0%
690

3387


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 14.3%
44
7.3%
57
7.9%
57
8.2%
78
17.1%
108
10.1%
344
2 20.1%
62
12.0%
94
38.5%
278
72.7%
694
70.5%
444
46.2%
1572
3 23.7%
73
18.6%
146
27.7%
200
13.0%
124
9.5%
60
17.7%
603
4 30.5%
94
40.9%
321
19.4%
140
4.1%
39
1.4%
9
17.7%
603
5 6.8%
21
15.6%
122
4.6%
33
1.3%
12
0.5%
3
5.6%
191
6 1.9%
6
5.0%
39
1.8%
13
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
1.9%
66
7 or more 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
784
100.0%
723
100.0%
954
100.0%
630

3399


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 9.8%
319
15.2%
23
10.1%
342
2 46.5%
1513
41.7%
63
46.3%
1576
3 17.6%
573
19.9%
30
17.7%
603
4 17.8%
580
15.2%
23
17.7%
603
5 5.7%
185
4.0%
6
5.6%
191
6 1.9%
61
4.0%
6
2.0%
67
7 or more 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3251
100.0%
151

3402


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 12.1%
157
9.9%
65
8.1%
112
20.4%
10
10.2%
344
2 41.4%
538
48.3%
318
50.0%
688
32.7%
16
46.1%
1560
3 18.2%
236
17.0%
112
17.8%
245
14.3%
7
17.7%
600
4 20.9%
272
15.2%
100
16.1%
221
18.4%
9
17.8%
602
5 5.2%
67
7.1%
47
5.2%
71
10.2%
5
5.6%
190
6 1.7%
22
2.0%
13
2.2%
30
4.1%
2
2.0%
67
7 or more 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1299
100.0%
659
100.0%
1376
100.0%
49

3383


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
1 (I live alone.) 10.8%
95
10.8%
96
9.3%
105
9.7%
49
10.1%
345
2 50.0%
441
51.6%
458
38.1%
432
48.9%
248
46.3%
1579
3 16.9%
149
16.6%
147
19.2%
218
17.9%
91
17.7%
605
4 14.5%
128
15.2%
135
23.3%
265
15.0%
76
17.7%
604
5 5.4%
48
3.7%
33
7.1%
81
5.7%
29
5.6%
191
6 1.1%
10
1.7%
15
2.6%
30
2.4%
12
2.0%
67
7 or more 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
10
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing.) 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
887
100.0%
1135
100.0%
507

3411

Bookmark and Share