Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPPRSNC

In your opinion, how important is the following factor for explaining why the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) maintains church-related colleges? -- To ensure that the Presbyterian/Reformed viewpoint has a presence in higher education
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 928 27.2% 27.2% -1.15
Important 1632 47.9% 75.2% -.08
Not very important 613 18% 93.2% .98
Not at all important 123 3.6% 96.8% 2.05
Not sure 110 3.2% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
309
28.0%
615
27.3%
924
Important 51.8%
618
45.7%
1003
47.9%
1621
Not very important 15.6%
186
19.3%
424
18.0%
610
Not at all important 2.2%
26
4.4%
96
3.6%
122
Not sure 4.5%
54
2.6%
56
3.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
2194

3387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 27.9%
814
23.1%
110
27.2%
924
Important 47.1%
1374
52.9%
252
47.9%
1626
Not very important 18.4%
537
15.3%
73
18.0%
610
Not at all important 3.5%
101
4.6%
22
3.6%
123
Not sure 3.1%
90
4.0%
19
3.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2916
100.0%
476

3392


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Very important 30.1%
367
26.2%
140
23.2%
165
27.2%
252
27.2%
924
Important 48.1%
586
44.2%
236
51.0%
362
47.5%
441
47.9%
1625
Not very important 16.9%
206
21.9%
117
18.0%
128
17.0%
158
18.0%
609
Not at all important 2.5%
31
5.1%
27
3.7%
26
4.2%
39
3.6%
123
Not sure 2.4%
29
2.6%
14
4.1%
29
4.1%
38
3.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
534
100.0%
710
100.0%
928

3391


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 27.8%
147
28.3%
422
26.8%
288
19.8%
39
27.2%
896
Important 51.7%
273
47.9%
715
46.5%
500
45.7%
90
47.9%
1578
Not very important 14.2%
75
17.0%
253
20.1%
216
27.9%
55
18.2%
599
Not at all important 1.9%
10
3.6%
53
4.2%
45
4.6%
9
3.6%
117
Not sure 4.4%
23
3.3%
49
2.4%
26
2.0%
4
3.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1075
100.0%
197

3292


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
11
24.9%
169
27.9%
548
27.5%
190
27.2%
918
Important 51.2%
22
52.8%
359
46.8%
919
45.9%
317
47.9%
1617
Not very important 14.0%
6
15.7%
107
17.9%
352
20.8%
144
18.0%
609
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
4.6%
90
3.6%
25
3.6%
123
Not sure 9.3%
4
5.4%
37
2.8%
54
2.2%
15
3.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
680
100.0%
1963
100.0%
691

3377


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Very important 29.3%
90
26.2%
206
25.4%
183
28.4%
269
28.3%
176
27.3%
924
Important 45.3%
139
44.9%
353
47.6%
343
50.1%
475
49.9%
311
47.9%
1621
Not very important 16.9%
52
21.6%
170
19.4%
140
16.9%
160
14.0%
87
18.0%
609
Not at all important 3.9%
12
5.1%
40
5.0%
36
2.3%
22
1.9%
12
3.6%
122
Not sure 4.6%
14
2.3%
18
2.5%
18
2.3%
22
5.9%
37
3.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
787
100.0%
720
100.0%
948
100.0%
623

3385


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
867
33.6%
51
27.2%
918
Important 48.0%
1546
48.7%
74
48.0%
1620
Not very important 18.1%
584
13.8%
21
17.9%
605
Not at all important 3.7%
118
2.0%
3
3.6%
121
Not sure 3.3%
106
2.0%
3
3.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
152

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
384
26.6%
175
25.7%
353
14.3%
7
27.2%
919
Important 48.6%
629
46.0%
303
47.8%
656
59.2%
29
47.9%
1617
Not very important 16.1%
208
19.0%
125
19.3%
265
18.4%
9
18.0%
607
Not at all important 3.0%
39
3.9%
26
3.7%
51
8.2%
4
3.6%
120
Not sure 2.6%
33
4.6%
30
3.4%
47
0.0%
0
3.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1293
100.0%
659
100.0%
1372
100.0%
49

3373


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
186
25.0%
223
31.4%
355
32.4%
163
27.3%
927
Important 50.6%
442
50.4%
450
45.6%
516
43.9%
221
47.9%
1629
Not very important 19.7%
172
19.3%
172
15.8%
179
17.5%
88
18.0%
611
Not at all important 2.3%
20
2.7%
24
4.9%
56
4.6%
23
3.6%
123
Not sure 6.1%
53
2.6%
23
2.3%
26
1.6%
8
3.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
892
100.0%
1132
100.0%
503

3400

Bookmark and Share