Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD1

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you. - Spouse
  0) None
  1) Spouse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 510 14.9% 14.9% -2.39
Spouse 2922 85.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 27.6%
334
7.8%
172
14.8%
506
Spouse 72.4%
876
92.2%
2037
85.2%
2913
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.2%
35
97.3%
470
14.7%
505
Spouse 98.8%
2906
2.7%
13
85.3%
2919
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 13.6%
168
14.9%
81
17.0%
121
14.7%
138
14.8%
508
Spouse 86.4%
1064
85.1%
461
83.0%
591
85.3%
798
85.2%
2914
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 40.7%
218
13.8%
208
4.3%
47
3.5%
7
14.4%
480
Spouse 59.3%
318
86.2%
1294
95.7%
1036
96.5%
194
85.6%
2842
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 20.9%
9
19.5%
135
12.7%
251
15.0%
104
14.6%
499
Spouse 79.1%
34
80.5%
557
87.3%
1726
85.0%
591
85.4%
2908
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 23.6%
73
12.8%
101
12.3%
89
10.5%
100
22.3%
142
14.8%
505
Spouse 76.4%
236
87.2%
688
87.7%
637
89.5%
855
77.7%
496
85.2%
2912
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 14.0%
457
20.4%
31
14.3%
488
Spouse 86.0%
2796
79.6%
121
85.7%
2917
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 16.6%
217
14.5%
96
13.2%
183
20.4%
10
14.9%
506
Spouse 83.4%
1090
85.5%
568
86.8%
1200
79.6%
39
85.1%
2897
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 18.5%
164
17.4%
157
10.4%
118
13.9%
71
14.9%
510
Spouse 81.5%
723
82.6%
743
89.6%
1018
86.1%
438
85.1%
2922
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share