Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD2

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Daughter(s)
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2509 73.1% 73.1% -.55
691 20.1% 93.2% 1.03
199 5.8% 99% 2.61
32 .9% 100% 4.19
1 0% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 78.4%
949
70.2%
1550
73.1%
2499
16.2%
196
22.4%
494
20.2%
690
4.5%
55
6.4%
142
5.8%
197
0.8%
10
1.0%
22
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 69.8%
2054
92.8%
448
73.1%
2502
22.4%
659
6.4%
31
20.2%
690
6.6%
195
0.8%
4
5.8%
199
1.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 73.8%
909
72.1%
391
68.5%
488
76.0%
711
73.0%
2499
20.6%
254
19.6%
106
22.8%
162
18.1%
169
20.2%
691
4.9%
60
7.6%
41
7.3%
52
4.9%
46
5.8%
199
0.6%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
10
1.1%
10
0.9%
32
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 85.8%
460
70.8%
1064
68.5%
742
72.6%
146
72.6%
2412
11.0%
59
22.4%
337
22.9%
248
18.4%
37
20.5%
681
2.8%
15
5.9%
88
7.3%
79
7.0%
14
5.9%
196
0.4%
2
0.9%
13
1.2%
13
2.0%
4
1.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 93.0%
40
82.9%
574
69.3%
1371
72.2%
502
73.0%
2487
7.0%
3
13.4%
93
22.5%
444
21.3%
148
20.2%
688
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
6.9%
137
5.8%
40
5.8%
199
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.2%
24
0.7%
5
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 60.8%
188
43.6%
344
66.3%
481
90.8%
867
96.6%
616
73.0%
2496
29.4%
91
37.6%
297
27.7%
201
8.3%
79
3.4%
22
20.2%
690
8.1%
25
15.8%
125
5.5%
40
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
198
1.6%
5
2.8%
22
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 72.8%
2369
75.0%
114
72.9%
2483
20.4%
663
17.8%
27
20.3%
690
5.9%
191
5.3%
8
5.8%
199
0.9%
29
2.0%
3
0.9%
32
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 72.2%
944
72.3%
480
74.2%
1026
73.5%
36
73.1%
2486
21.0%
274
20.2%
134
19.7%
272
16.3%
8
20.2%
688
5.9%
77
6.6%
44
5.1%
71
8.2%
4
5.8%
196
0.9%
12
0.8%
5
1.0%
14
2.0%
1
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 78.0%
692
76.1%
685
65.8%
747
75.6%
385
73.1%
2509
17.4%
154
17.8%
160
25.6%
291
16.9%
86
20.1%
691
3.9%
35
5.6%
50
7.3%
83
6.1%
31
5.8%
199
0.7%
6
0.4%
4
1.3%
15
1.4%
7
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share