Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD3

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Son(s)
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2480 72.3% 72.3% -.55
670 19.5% 91.8% .93
237 6.9% 98.7% 2.41
42 1.2% 99.9% 3.89
3 .1% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 75.7%
916
70.3%
1554
72.2%
2470
17.7%
214
20.5%
453
19.5%
667
5.5%
66
7.7%
171
6.9%
237
1.1%
13
1.3%
29
1.2%
42
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 69.1%
2031
91.5%
442
72.2%
2473
21.6%
635
7.0%
34
19.5%
669
7.9%
231
1.2%
6
6.9%
237
1.4%
41
0.2%
1
1.2%
42
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 73.5%
906
72.1%
391
68.7%
489
73.2%
685
72.2%
2471
18.9%
233
20.8%
113
21.3%
152
18.3%
171
19.5%
669
6.5%
80
6.3%
34
8.3%
59
6.8%
64
6.9%
237
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
1.7%
12
1.6%
15
1.2%
42
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 83.6%
448
69.6%
1045
68.2%
739
76.1%
153
71.8%
2385
12.7%
68
20.0%
301
23.6%
256
16.9%
34
19.8%
659
3.0%
16
8.6%
129
7.2%
78
5.0%
10
7.0%
233
0.7%
4
1.7%
26
0.7%
8
2.0%
4
1.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 90.7%
39
81.5%
564
68.2%
1349
72.8%
506
72.1%
2458
9.3%
4
13.7%
95
22.0%
434
19.3%
134
19.6%
667
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
8.4%
166
6.6%
46
7.0%
237
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.4%
27
1.0%
7
1.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 61.5%
190
40.6%
320
66.8%
485
91.2%
871
94.4%
602
72.2%
2468
26.9%
83
38.3%
302
25.1%
182
6.9%
66
5.3%
34
19.5%
667
10.0%
31
18.0%
142
6.5%
47
1.6%
15
0.3%
2
6.9%
237
1.6%
5
3.2%
25
1.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 72.2%
2350
69.1%
105
72.1%
2455
19.6%
637
21.1%
32
19.6%
669
6.9%
223
8.6%
13
6.9%
236
1.2%
40
1.3%
2
1.2%
42
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 70.2%
918
73.6%
489
73.5%
1016
65.3%
32
72.1%
2455
20.7%
271
19.3%
128
18.4%
254
26.5%
13
19.6%
666
8.0%
104
5.4%
36
6.8%
94
6.1%
3
7.0%
237
1.1%
14
1.5%
10
1.2%
17
2.0%
1
1.2%
42
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 75.6%
671
76.3%
687
64.9%
737
75.6%
385
72.3%
2480
16.5%
146
18.7%
168
23.4%
266
17.7%
90
19.5%
670
6.5%
58
4.1%
37
9.7%
110
6.3%
32
6.9%
237
1.2%
11
0.9%
8
1.8%
21
0.4%
2
1.2%
42
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share