Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD4

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Stepchildren
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3370 98.2% 98.2% -.13
41 1.2% 99.4% 4.68
16 .5% 99.9% 9.49
5 .1% 100% 14.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 99.2%
1200
97.7%
2158
98.2%
3358
0.7%
8
1.4%
32
1.2%
40
0.2%
2
0.6%
14
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 97.9%
2880
99.8%
482
98.2%
3362
1.4%
40
0.2%
1
1.2%
41
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 98.4%
1212
97.6%
529
98.2%
699
98.3%
920
98.2%
3360
1.1%
14
1.1%
6
1.5%
11
1.1%
10
1.2%
41
0.3%
4
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
16
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 99.6%
534
98.1%
1473
97.7%
1058
97.0%
195
98.1%
3260
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
1.5%
16
2.5%
5
1.2%
41
0.4%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 100.0%
43
99.1%
686
97.9%
1935
98.0%
681
98.2%
3345
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.4%
27
1.4%
10
1.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 100.0%
309
96.2%
759
97.2%
706
99.2%
947
99.5%
635
98.2%
3356
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
2.2%
16
0.6%
6
0.3%
2
1.2%
40
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 98.2%
3193
98.7%
150
98.2%
3343
1.2%
39
1.3%
2
1.2%
41
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 97.7%
1277
98.0%
651
98.8%
1367
93.9%
46
98.2%
3341
1.6%
21
1.4%
9
0.7%
10
2.0%
1
1.2%
41
0.6%
8
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
2.0%
1
0.5%
16
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
2.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 98.8%
876
99.3%
894
97.7%
1110
96.3%
490
98.2%
3370
0.9%
8
0.4%
4
1.1%
13
3.1%
16
1.2%
41
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.8%
9
0.4%
2
0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share