Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD5

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Grandchildren
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3400 99.1% 99.1% -.09
22 .6% 99.7% 6.05
4 .1% 99.8% 12.18
6 .2% 100% 18.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 98.8%
1196
99.2%
2191
99.1%
3387
0.7%
9
0.6%
13
0.6%
22
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 99.0%
2913
99.2%
479
99.1%
3392
0.7%
20
0.4%
2
0.6%
22
0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.1%
1221
99.4%
539
98.5%
701
99.3%
929
99.1%
3390
0.6%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.6%
22
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 97.4%
522
99.5%
1495
99.2%
1074
99.5%
200
99.1%
3291
1.9%
10
0.4%
6
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 95.3%
41
98.3%
680
99.4%
1966
99.3%
690
99.1%
3377
2.3%
1
1.3%
9
0.4%
8
0.6%
4
0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
99.3%
721
98.2%
938
98.4%
628
99.1%
3385
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.6%
15
0.6%
4
0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.0%
3221
100.0%
152
99.1%
3373
0.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.4%
1299
98.8%
656
98.8%
1367
100.0%
49
99.1%
3371
0.5%
7
0.9%
6
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 98.6%
875
99.2%
893
99.6%
1132
98.2%
500
99.1%
3400
0.9%
8
0.4%
4
0.4%
4
1.2%
6
0.6%
22
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share