Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD6

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Parents and/or in-laws
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3336 97.2% 97.2% -.16
8 .2% 97.4% 1.54
33 1% 98.4% 3.23
7 .2% 98.6% 4.92
22 .6% 99.2% 6.61
24 .7% 99.9% 8.3
2 .1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 96.9%
1173
97.3%
2150
97.2%
3323
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
1.2%
15
0.8%
18
1.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
2
0.9%
20
0.6%
22
1.3%
16
0.4%
8
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 98.0%
2883
92.5%
447
97.3%
3330
0.2%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
8
0.6%
19
2.7%
13
0.9%
32
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
0.1%
3
4.1%
20
0.7%
23
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 97.1%
1196
97.0%
526
96.1%
684
98.3%
920
97.2%
3326
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
2.0%
14
0.4%
4
1.0%
33
0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.8%
10
0.6%
3
0.8%
6
0.3%
3
0.6%
22
0.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
24
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 95.9%
514
97.3%
1461
97.6%
1057
97.5%
196
97.2%
3228
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
1.7%
9
0.8%
12
0.9%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
33
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.4%
2
0.7%
10
0.7%
8
1.0%
2
0.7%
22
1.1%
6
0.7%
11
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
22
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 93.0%
40
96.5%
668
97.3%
1923
97.8%
680
97.2%
3311
2.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.9%
18
1.2%
8
1.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
15
0.3%
2
0.6%
22
4.7%
2
1.2%
8
0.7%
13
0.1%
1
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 95.1%
294
97.8%
772
97.0%
704
97.2%
928
97.6%
623
97.2%
3321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.5%
11
0.9%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
9
0.8%
5
0.6%
22
4.5%
14
0.8%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 97.2%
3163
96.1%
146
97.2%
3309
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.9%
29
2.6%
4
1.0%
33
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.6%
21
0.7%
1
0.6%
22
0.7%
23
0.7%
1
0.7%
24
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 97.6%
1276
97.6%
648
96.5%
1335
98.0%
48
97.2%
3307
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
0.9%
12
0.8%
5
1.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
33
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
0.5%
7
0.8%
5
0.7%
9
2.0%
1
0.6%
22
0.5%
6
0.5%
3
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 97.3%
863
96.2%
866
97.9%
1112
97.2%
495
97.2%
3336
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
0.8%
7
1.4%
13
1.1%
12
0.2%
1
1.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
7
0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
7
1.4%
7
0.6%
22
1.2%
11
1.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share