Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD7

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Siblings
  0) None
  1)
  2)
  4)
  5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3416 99.5% 99.5% -.06
10 .3% 99.8% 7.09
4 .1% 99.9% 14.23
1 0% 100% 28.51
1 0% 100% 35.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 98.9%
1197
99.9%
2206
99.5%
3403
0.7%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 99.9%
2938
97.5%
471
99.6%
3409
0.1%
2
1.7%
8
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.7%
1228
99.8%
541
99.0%
705
99.6%
932
99.5%
3406
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 99.4%
533
99.6%
1496
99.6%
1079
99.5%
200
99.6%
3308
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 95.3%
41
99.0%
685
99.7%
1972
99.7%
693
99.5%
3391
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
10
2.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 97.1%
300
100.0%
789
99.7%
724
99.9%
954
99.4%
634
99.5%
3401
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.6%
3239
98.7%
150
99.5%
3389
0.2%
8
1.3%
2
0.3%
10
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.6%
1302
99.5%
661
99.4%
1375
100.0%
49
99.5%
3387
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 99.1%
879
99.2%
893
99.9%
1135
100.0%
509
99.5%
3416
0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share