Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD8

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Aunts, uncles, and/or other relatives
  0) None
  1)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3407 99.3% 99.3% -.08
24 .7% 100% 10.12
1 0% 100% 30.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 99.3%
1202
99.2%
2192
99.3%
3394
0.6%
7
0.8%
17
0.7%
24
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 99.3%
2920
99.2%
479
99.3%
3399
0.7%
21
0.6%
3
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.1%
1221
99.3%
538
99.2%
706
99.6%
932
99.3%
3397
0.8%
10
0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
24
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 98.5%
528
99.6%
1496
99.2%
1074
99.5%
200
99.3%
3298
1.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.7%
23
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 97.7%
42
99.0%
685
99.5%
1967
99.0%
688
99.3%
3382
2.3%
1
0.9%
6
0.5%
10
1.0%
7
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 99.7%
308
99.5%
785
99.2%
720
99.2%
947
99.1%
632
99.3%
3392
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.8%
8
0.8%
5
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.4%
3233
96.7%
147
99.3%
3380
0.6%
19
3.3%
5
0.7%
24
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.2%
1297
99.2%
659
99.3%
1373
100.0%
49
99.3%
3378
0.8%
10
0.8%
5
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 99.1%
879
99.3%
894
99.6%
1132
98.6%
502
99.3%
3407
0.8%
7
0.7%
6
0.4%
4
1.4%
7
0.7%
24
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share