Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HSHLD9

DASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO DID NOT DESCRIBE THEIR CURRENT RESIDENCE AS DORMITORY, BARRACKS, OR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL HOUSING AND DO NOT LIVE ALONE: Please describe the other people in your household by indicating their relationship to you, and how many there are. - Grandparents
  0) None
  2)
  3)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 3430 99.9% 99.9% -.02
1 0% 100% 32.24
1 0% 100% 48.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 100.0%
1210
99.9%
2207
99.9%
3417
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
2209

3419


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 100.0%
2940
99.8%
482
99.9%
3422
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2941
100.0%
483

3424


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
None 99.9%
1231
99.8%
541
100.0%
712
100.0%
936
99.9%
3420
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
542
100.0%
712
100.0%
936

3422


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
None 99.8%
535
100.0%
1502
99.9%
1082
100.0%
201
99.9%
3320
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
None 100.0%
43
99.9%
691
99.9%
1976
100.0%
695
99.9%
3405
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
692
100.0%
1977
100.0%
695

3407


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
None 99.7%
308
99.9%
788
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638
99.9%
3415
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
None 99.9%
3251
100.0%
152
99.9%
3403
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
None 99.9%
1306
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49
100.0%
3402
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1307
100.0%
664
100.0%
1383
100.0%
49

3403


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
None 99.9%
886
100.0%
900
99.9%
1135
100.0%
509
99.9%
3430
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
900
100.0%
1136
100.0%
509

3432

Bookmark and Share