Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BEENENRL

Have you at any time been enrolled as an undergraduate student at one or more church-related colleges or universities? (Do not include seminaries in your answer.)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1365 39.8% 39.8% -1.22
No 2053 59.9% 99.7% .8
Not sure 9 .3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
372
44.6%
984
39.8%
1356
No 68.5%
825
55.3%
1218
59.9%
2043
Not sure 0.6%
7
0.1%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
2204

3408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
1187
36.4%
175
39.9%
1362
No 59.2%
1736
63.6%
306
59.8%
2042
Not sure 0.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2932
100.0%
481

3413


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
536
37.3%
202
36.1%
257
38.7%
361
39.8%
1356
No 56.1%
688
62.1%
336
63.9%
454
60.9%
568
60.0%
2046
Not sure 0.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
541
100.0%
711
100.0%
932

3411


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
154
43.0%
643
43.5%
470
36.3%
73
40.5%
1340
No 71.0%
379
56.8%
849
56.2%
608
63.7%
128
59.3%
1964
Not sure 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
1496
100.0%
1081
100.0%
201

3312


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
3
10.9%
75
48.7%
962
45.3%
314
39.9%
1354
No 93.0%
40
88.6%
608
51.1%
1008
54.4%
377
59.9%
2033
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
686
100.0%
1974
100.0%
693

3396


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
116
41.0%
323
45.0%
325
44.3%
423
26.6%
168
39.8%
1355
No 62.1%
192
58.6%
462
54.9%
397
55.5%
529
73.1%
462
60.0%
2042
Not sure 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
788
100.0%
723
100.0%
954
100.0%
632

3406


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
1311
31.1%
47
40.0%
1358
No 59.4%
1925
67.5%
102
59.7%
2027
Not sure 0.2%
7
1.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3243
100.0%
151

3394


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
603
40.9%
271
33.5%
461
38.8%
19
39.9%
1354
No 53.2%
693
59.1%
392
66.3%
914
61.2%
30
59.8%
2029
Not sure 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
663
100.0%
1378
100.0%
49

3392


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
194
24.6%
221
57.7%
654
58.0%
295
39.9%
1364
No 77.3%
681
75.4%
677
42.1%
477
41.8%
213
59.9%
2048
Not sure 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
898
100.0%
1133
100.0%
509

3421

Bookmark and Share