Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Is the home in which you currently live...
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by congregation
  5) Other
  6) Shared by you and the church
  7) Owned by relatives/parents
  8) Owned by employer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 315 9.3% 9.3% -1.81
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 806 23.9% 33.2% -.79
Owned by you with a mortgage 1727 51.1% 84.3% .22
Owned by congregation 473 14% 98.3% 1.24
Other 12 .4% 98.6% 2.25
Shared by you and the church 3 .1% 98.7% 3.27
Owned by relatives/parents 27 .8% 99.5% 4.28
Owned by employer 16 .5% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 10.7%
127
8.6%
188
9.3%
315
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 33.9%
402
18.4%
401
23.8%
803
Owned by you with a mortgage 47.7%
566
53.0%
1157
51.1%
1723
Owned by congregation 6.2%
73
18.2%
398
14.0%
471
Other 0.1%
1
0.5%
11
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 1.3%
15
0.5%
12
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.1%
1
0.7%
15
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
2184

3370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 6.0%
174
30.4%
139
9.3%
313
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 23.6%
689
25.4%
116
23.9%
805
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.9%
1602
26.7%
122
51.1%
1724
Owned by congregation 14.3%
418
12.0%
55
14.0%
473
Other 0.3%
8
0.9%
4
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 0.2%
7
4.4%
20
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2916
100.0%
457

3373


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Rented by you 7.8%
94
13.9%
75
10.6%
74
7.7%
71
9.3%
314
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 23.6%
286
19.1%
103
24.5%
172
26.7%
245
23.9%
806
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.0%
655
57.2%
308
43.7%
306
48.9%
449
51.0%
1718
Owned by congregation 12.5%
151
7.2%
39
19.4%
136
16.0%
147
14.0%
473
Other 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.2%
2
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 1.2%
14
0.9%
5
0.9%
6
0.2%
2
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
538
100.0%
701
100.0%
918

3369


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Rented by you 18.9%
99
10.7%
160
4.7%
50
2.5%
5
9.5%
314
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 41.3%
217
20.4%
306
17.0%
183
24.9%
50
22.9%
756
Owned by you with a mortgage 20.0%
105
46.8%
700
70.2%
755
70.6%
142
51.6%
1702
Owned by congregation 17.0%
89
20.6%
309
6.4%
69
1.0%
2
14.2%
469
Other 0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 2.1%
11
0.7%
10
0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
26
Owned by employer 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
1497
100.0%
1075
100.0%
201

3298


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Rented by you 7.3%
3
7.5%
50
10.3%
202
8.5%
58
9.3%
313
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 63.4%
26
49.2%
328
15.1%
296
21.5%
147
23.7%
797
Owned by you with a mortgage 24.4%
10
40.0%
267
52.7%
1037
58.9%
402
51.1%
1716
Owned by congregation 0.0%
0
2.1%
14
19.8%
389
10.2%
70
14.1%
473
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 4.9%
2
1.0%
7
0.8%
15
0.4%
3
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
667
100.0%
1966
100.0%
683

3357


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Rented by you 20.3%
61
11.7%
92
6.4%
46
6.5%
62
8.8%
54
9.3%
315
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 2.7%
8
3.1%
24
11.0%
79
30.0%
284
66.0%
407
23.8%
802
Owned by you with a mortgage 49.7%
149
63.9%
502
66.9%
481
48.9%
464
20.7%
128
51.2%
1724
Owned by congregation 23.3%
70
19.9%
156
14.0%
101
12.8%
121
3.7%
23
14.0%
471
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
Shared by you and the church 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 3.7%
11
0.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
785
100.0%
719
100.0%
948
100.0%
617

3369


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Rented by you 9.1%
293
13.8%
21
9.3%
314
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 23.7%
762
27.0%
41
23.8%
803
Owned by you with a mortgage 51.3%
1651
48.7%
74
51.1%
1725
Owned by congregation 14.3%
461
7.9%
12
14.0%
473
Other 0.3%
11
0.7%
1
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 0.8%
26
0.7%
1
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.4%
14
1.3%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
3221
100.0%
152

3373


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Rented by you 12.2%
157
8.0%
52
7.0%
95
20.4%
10
9.4%
314
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 15.1%
195
24.2%
158
31.4%
427
28.6%
14
23.7%
794
Owned by you with a mortgage 54.2%
700
47.6%
311
50.4%
686
36.7%
18
51.1%
1715
Owned by congregation 16.6%
214
18.7%
122
9.6%
130
14.3%
7
14.1%
473
Other 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 0.5%
6
1.1%
7
1.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.7%
9
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
654
100.0%
1360
100.0%
49

3354


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Rented by you 7.8%
67
5.6%
49
9.5%
108
17.9%
91
9.3%
315
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 41.4%
356
39.8%
349
4.3%
49
10.3%
52
23.9%
806
Owned by you with a mortgage 48.3%
415
53.0%
464
47.6%
541
60.6%
307
51.1%
1727
Owned by congregation 0.8%
7
0.7%
6
37.5%
426
6.7%
34
14.0%
473
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.8%
4
0.4%
12
Shared by you and the church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Owned by relatives/parents 1.6%
14
0.9%
8
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
27
Owned by employer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
876
100.0%
1136
100.0%
507

3379

Bookmark and Share