Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESIDENC

Which of the following best describes your current residence?
  1) Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes
  2) Building of apartments
  3) Building of townhomes
  4) Mobile home, on a lot you own
  5) Mobile home, on a lot you rent
  6) Single family house, detached from other houses
  7) Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 79 2.3% 2.3% -3.74
Building of apartments 148 4.4% 6.7% -2.93
Building of townhomes 136 4% 10.8% -2.11
Mobile home, on a lot you own 11 .3% 11.1% -1.29
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 25 .7% 11.9% -.47
Single family house, detached from other houses 2966 88.1% 100% .35
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 1 0% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 2.9%
34
2.1%
45
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 5.7%
67
3.7%
81
4.4%
148
Building of townhomes 4.0%
47
4.1%
89
4.1%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.5%
6
0.2%
5
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.7%
8
0.8%
17
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 86.2%
1019
89.1%
1938
88.1%
2957
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
2175

3357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 1.7%
50
6.4%
29
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 2.5%
73
16.3%
74
4.4%
147
Building of townhomes 3.4%
100
7.9%
36
4.0%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.2%
7
0.7%
3
0.3%
10
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.7%
19
1.3%
6
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 91.4%
2658
67.3%
305
88.2%
2963
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2908
100.0%
453

3361


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 2.2%
27
2.6%
14
2.9%
20
2.0%
18
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 3.4%
41
6.0%
32
5.9%
41
3.5%
32
4.4%
146
Building of townhomes 3.2%
39
6.3%
34
5.6%
39
2.4%
22
4.0%
134
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.7%
8
2.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 90.3%
1087
81.8%
439
85.1%
593
91.6%
841
88.2%
2960
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1204
100.0%
537
100.0%
697
100.0%
918

3356


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 3.7%
19
2.7%
40
1.6%
17
0.5%
1
2.3%
77
Building of apartments 9.2%
48
4.4%
65
2.7%
29
1.5%
3
4.4%
145
Building of townhomes 3.7%
19
4.3%
64
4.6%
49
2.0%
4
4.1%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 1.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 1.9%
10
0.7%
11
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
23
Single family house, detached from other houses 80.0%
416
87.8%
1310
90.8%
969
96.0%
192
88.0%
2887
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1067
100.0%
200

3279


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 5.1%
2
2.7%
18
2.4%
46
1.9%
13
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 0.0%
0
4.6%
31
4.4%
86
4.4%
30
4.4%
147
Building of townhomes 2.6%
1
3.1%
21
4.3%
84
4.1%
28
4.0%
134
Mobile home, on a lot you own 2.6%
1
0.9%
6
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 2.6%
1
1.5%
10
0.4%
8
0.9%
6
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 87.2%
34
87.2%
584
88.3%
1726
88.7%
603
88.1%
2947
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
670
100.0%
1955
100.0%
680

3344


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 3.4%
10
2.1%
16
1.5%
11
2.0%
19
3.5%
22
2.3%
78
Building of apartments 8.8%
26
3.1%
24
2.8%
20
3.9%
37
6.6%
41
4.4%
148
Building of townhomes 4.4%
13
2.7%
21
3.7%
26
5.1%
48
4.5%
28
4.1%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.7%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
1.6%
10
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 82.2%
244
91.3%
711
91.7%
653
87.9%
832
83.2%
516
88.1%
2956
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
779
100.0%
712
100.0%
947
100.0%
620

3355


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 2.3%
73
4.0%
6
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 4.2%
134
8.7%
13
4.4%
147
Building of townhomes 4.0%
130
4.0%
6
4.0%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.2%
7
2.7%
4
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.7%
22
1.3%
2
0.7%
24
Single family house, detached from other houses 88.6%
2844
78.7%
118
88.2%
2962
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
150

3360


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 3.1%
39
1.5%
10
2.1%
29
2.0%
1
2.4%
79
Building of apartments 5.6%
72
2.9%
19
3.7%
50
12.2%
6
4.4%
147
Building of townhomes 4.2%
54
4.0%
26
3.8%
52
2.0%
1
4.0%
133
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 0.5%
6
0.6%
4
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 86.2%
1102
90.6%
588
88.9%
1212
83.7%
41
88.1%
2943
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
649
100.0%
1363
100.0%
49

3339


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Building of duplexes, triplexes or quadriplexes 3.0%
26
1.5%
13
1.5%
17
4.6%
23
2.3%
79
Building of apartments 3.8%
33
3.1%
27
4.5%
51
7.3%
37
4.4%
148
Building of townhomes 4.2%
36
2.5%
22
2.9%
33
8.9%
45
4.0%
136
Mobile home, on a lot you own 0.5%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
Mobile home, on a lot you rent 1.2%
10
0.9%
8
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
25
Single family house, detached from other houses 87.4%
754
91.5%
801
90.6%
1017
78.0%
394
88.1%
2966
Dormitory, barracks, or other institutional housing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
875
100.0%
1123
100.0%
505

3366

Bookmark and Share