Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INCOME

Which of these broad categories best describes your approximate total family income from all sources (including housing and other allowances), before taxes, in 1989? (If you live alone, please answer in terms of your personal income.)
  1) $15,000-$24,999
  2) $25,000-$49,999
  3) $50,000-$99,999
  4) $100,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$15,000-$24,999 536 16.1% 16.1% -1.6
$25,000-$49,999 1502 45.2% 61.3% -.36
$50,000-$99,999 1083 32.6% 93.9% .89
$100,000 or more 201 6.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 25.1%
288
11.4%
248
16.2%
536
$25,000-$49,999 41.3%
474
47.3%
1025
45.2%
1499
$50,000-$99,999 28.2%
324
34.9%
755
32.6%
1079
$100,000 or more 5.4%
62
6.4%
138
6.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
2166

3314


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 11.1%
315
46.7%
219
16.1%
534
$25,000-$49,999 45.6%
1298
42.9%
201
45.2%
1499
$50,000-$99,999 36.5%
1040
9.2%
43
32.7%
1083
$100,000 or more 6.8%
194
1.3%
6
6.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2847
100.0%
469

3316


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 14.9%
177
15.9%
84
15.6%
107
18.5%
168
16.2%
536
$25,000-$49,999 44.2%
525
41.9%
221
46.8%
322
47.6%
432
45.3%
1500
$50,000-$99,999 34.9%
415
35.4%
187
30.5%
210
29.0%
263
32.5%
1075
$100,000 or more 6.1%
72
6.8%
36
7.1%
49
4.9%
44
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
528
100.0%
688
100.0%
907

3312


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 100.0%
536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
536
$25,000-$49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
1502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.2%
1502
$50,000-$99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1083
0.0%
0
32.6%
1083
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1083
100.0%
201

3322


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 53.7%
22
32.0%
205
12.5%
243
8.1%
55
15.9%
525
$25,000-$49,999 29.3%
12
44.5%
285
49.4%
959
35.3%
239
45.3%
1495
$50,000-$99,999 17.1%
7
20.6%
132
32.8%
636
44.6%
302
32.7%
1077
$100,000 or more 0.0%
0
2.8%
18
5.3%
102
12.0%
81
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
640
100.0%
1940
100.0%
677

3298


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 19.9%
60
10.2%
80
9.4%
67
12.8%
120
35.5%
209
16.2%
536
$25,000-$49,999 57.9%
175
50.6%
395
37.8%
268
43.1%
403
43.5%
256
45.2%
1497
$50,000-$99,999 20.5%
62
35.5%
277
43.4%
308
36.4%
340
16.0%
94
32.6%
1081
$100,000 or more 1.7%
5
3.7%
29
9.3%
66
7.6%
71
4.9%
29
6.0%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
781
100.0%
709
100.0%
934
100.0%
588

3314


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 15.7%
499
24.7%
36
16.1%
535
$25,000-$49,999 45.4%
1440
41.1%
60
45.2%
1500
$50,000-$99,999 32.7%
1038
29.5%
43
32.6%
1081
$100,000 or more 6.1%
194
4.8%
7
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
3171
100.0%
146

3317


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 15.1%
194
15.7%
101
17.0%
225
20.8%
10
16.1%
530
$25,000-$49,999 48.3%
620
46.0%
295
41.8%
555
50.0%
24
45.3%
1494
$50,000-$99,999 32.3%
415
33.3%
214
32.8%
435
22.9%
11
32.6%
1075
$100,000 or more 4.2%
54
5.0%
32
8.4%
112
6.3%
3
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
642
100.0%
1327
100.0%
48

3300


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
$15,000-$24,999 22.2%
183
18.4%
159
12.0%
135
11.7%
59
16.1%
536
$25,000-$49,999 37.7%
310
38.3%
331
58.0%
655
40.7%
206
45.2%
1502
$50,000-$99,999 32.3%
266
33.9%
293
28.2%
318
40.7%
206
32.6%
1083
$100,000 or more 7.8%
64
9.4%
81
1.9%
21
6.9%
35
6.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
823
100.0%
864
100.0%
1129
100.0%
506

3322

Bookmark and Share