Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOCHURCH

In 1989, what percentage of your family's total pre-tax income from all sources (including pensions, investments, housing allowances, etc.) did you contribute to your church?
  1) 2% or less
  2) 3%-6%
  3) 7%-9%
  4) 10% or more
  5) Unspecified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2% or less 588 18.6% 18.6% -1.41
3%-6% 1180 37.3% 55.9% -.49
7%-9% 533 16.8% 72.7% .44
10% or more 863 27.3% 100% 1.36
Unspecified 1 0% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
2% or less 22.5%
234
16.7%
354
18.6%
588
3%-6% 42.1%
438
35.1%
742
37.4%
1180
7%-9% 13.6%
142
18.4%
389
16.8%
531
10% or more 21.8%
227
29.8%
630
27.1%
857
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
2116

3157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
2% or less 18.3%
500
20.3%
87
18.6%
587
3%-6% 37.2%
1015
38.2%
164
37.3%
1179
7%-9% 17.3%
473
14.0%
60
16.9%
533
10% or more 27.2%
742
27.5%
118
27.2%
860
Unspecified 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2731
100.0%
429

3160


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
2% or less 15.3%
173
19.2%
98
21.1%
137
20.7%
179
18.6%
587
3%-6% 36.5%
413
35.0%
179
36.1%
234
40.7%
351
37.3%
1177
7%-9% 18.0%
204
15.1%
77
16.5%
107
16.6%
143
16.8%
531
10% or more 30.3%
343
30.7%
157
26.1%
169
22.0%
190
27.2%
859
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
511
100.0%
648
100.0%
863

3155


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
2% or less 13.9%
67
15.7%
223
22.3%
234
31.5%
58
18.6%
582
3%-6% 34.9%
168
35.1%
499
40.6%
426
43.5%
80
37.4%
1173
7%-9% 16.0%
77
18.8%
267
16.2%
170
9.2%
17
16.9%
531
10% or more 35.1%
169
30.5%
434
20.8%
218
15.8%
29
27.1%
850
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
1423
100.0%
1049
100.0%
184

3137


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
2% or less 11.1%
4
22.8%
131
15.4%
290
24.6%
160
18.6%
585
3%-6% 47.2%
17
40.4%
232
35.7%
672
39.2%
255
37.4%
1176
7%-9% 13.9%
5
13.9%
80
19.1%
360
12.6%
82
16.8%
527
10% or more 27.8%
10
22.8%
131
29.8%
561
23.5%
153
27.2%
855
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
574
100.0%
1884
100.0%
650

3144


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
2% or less 22.1%
62
19.3%
145
23.3%
160
15.6%
138
15.0%
83
18.6%
588
3%-6% 35.4%
99
37.3%
280
35.4%
243
37.5%
332
40.2%
223
37.3%
1177
7%-9% 15.0%
42
16.7%
125
15.7%
108
19.3%
171
15.5%
86
16.9%
532
10% or more 27.5%
77
26.7%
200
25.6%
176
27.5%
243
29.4%
163
27.2%
859
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
750
100.0%
687
100.0%
885
100.0%
555

3157


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
2% or less 18.7%
565
16.7%
22
18.6%
587
3%-6% 37.7%
1141
28.0%
37
37.3%
1178
7%-9% 17.0%
514
14.4%
19
16.9%
533
10% or more 26.7%
808
40.2%
53
27.2%
861
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3028
100.0%
132

3160


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
2% or less 16.5%
205
18.1%
110
20.9%
261
22.7%
10
18.6%
586
3%-6% 38.5%
478
36.1%
220
36.9%
461
29.5%
13
37.3%
1172
7%-9% 18.6%
231
17.2%
105
14.6%
183
18.2%
8
16.8%
527
10% or more 26.3%
326
28.4%
173
27.6%
345
29.5%
13
27.3%
857
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
609
100.0%
1250
100.0%
44

3143


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
2% or less 37.3%
272
19.4%
159
5.6%
62
19.1%
95
18.6%
588
3%-6% 37.5%
274
46.4%
381
28.6%
320
41.2%
205
37.3%
1180
7%-9% 9.5%
69
15.2%
125
24.1%
269
14.1%
70
16.8%
533
10% or more 15.8%
115
19.0%
156
41.6%
465
25.6%
127
27.3%
863
Unspecified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
821
100.0%
1117
100.0%
497

3165

Bookmark and Share