Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race/ethnicity?
  1) American Indian, Native American
  2) Asian American, Pacific Islander
  3) African American, Black
  4) Hispanic, Spanish American
  5) White, Caucasian
  6) Other (specify)
  9) Response not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
American Indian, Native American 31 .9% .9% -6.88
Asian American, Pacific Islander 34 1% 1.9% -5.12
African American, Black 54 1.6% 3.5% -3.36
Hispanic, Spanish American 22 .6% 4.1% -1.59
White, Caucasian 3253 95.5% 99.7% .17
Other (specify) 6 .2% 99.9% 1.93
Response not applicable 5 .1% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 0.8%
10
0.9%
20
0.9%
30
Asian American, Pacific Islander 0.8%
10
1.1%
24
1.0%
34
African American, Black 1.8%
22
1.5%
32
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 0.6%
7
0.7%
15
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 95.6%
1145
95.5%
2100
95.6%
3245
Other (specify) 0.2%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.2%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
2198

3396


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 0.8%
24
1.5%
7
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 1.0%
29
1.0%
5
1.0%
34
African American, Black 1.4%
41
2.7%
13
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 0.7%
19
0.6%
3
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 95.8%
2798
94.1%
449
95.5%
3247
Other (specify) 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2922
100.0%
477

3399


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 1.0%
12
0.2%
1
1.6%
11
0.8%
7
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 1.1%
13
0.7%
4
1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.0%
34
African American, Black 1.5%
18
3.0%
16
1.6%
11
0.9%
8
1.6%
53
Hispanic, Spanish American 1.1%
13
1.1%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 95.3%
1164
94.4%
507
95.3%
675
96.8%
898
95.6%
3244
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
537
100.0%
708
100.0%
928

3395


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 1.5%
8
0.5%
8
0.6%
7
2.0%
4
0.8%
27
Asian American, Pacific Islander 1.3%
7
0.9%
14
1.0%
11
1.0%
2
1.0%
34
African American, Black 2.4%
13
1.5%
23
1.6%
17
0.5%
1
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 1.1%
6
0.7%
10
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
21
White, Caucasian 93.3%
499
96.0%
1440
96.0%
1038
96.5%
194
95.6%
3171
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1081
100.0%
201

3317


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 4.8%
2
1.6%
11
0.6%
12
0.9%
6
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.0%
19
1.3%
9
1.0%
34
African American, Black 0.0%
0
1.5%
10
1.2%
24
2.9%
20
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 2.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.8%
16
0.3%
2
0.7%
22
White, Caucasian 92.9%
39
95.0%
647
96.1%
1892
94.5%
651
95.5%
3229
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
681
100.0%
1969
100.0%
689

3381


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
9
2.2%
14
0.9%
30
Asian American, Pacific Islander 0.6%
2
1.3%
10
0.6%
4
1.3%
12
1.0%
6
1.0%
34
African American, Black 1.3%
4
1.3%
10
1.1%
8
2.2%
21
1.8%
11
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 1.0%
3
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 97.1%
299
96.7%
760
96.0%
693
94.6%
902
94.2%
589
95.6%
3243
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
786
100.0%
722
100.0%
953
100.0%
625

3394


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 0.0%
0
20.4%
31
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
22.4%
34
1.0%
34
African American, Black 0.0%
0
35.5%
54
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 0.0%
0
14.5%
22
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 100.0%
3253
0.0%
0
95.5%
3253
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3253
100.0%
152

3405


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 0.7%
9
0.6%
4
1.2%
16
4.1%
2
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 1.7%
22
0.8%
5
0.4%
6
2.0%
1
1.0%
34
African American, Black 2.8%
36
1.4%
9
0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
53
Hispanic, Spanish American 0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
4.1%
2
0.6%
21
White, Caucasian 93.8%
1220
97.1%
638
96.8%
1327
89.8%
44
95.6%
3229
Other (specify) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
657
100.0%
1371
100.0%
49

3378


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
American Indian, Native American 1.6%
14
1.2%
11
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
31
Asian American, Pacific Islander 0.3%
3
0.9%
8
0.8%
9
2.8%
14
1.0%
34
African American, Black 0.8%
7
2.3%
20
1.0%
11
3.1%
16
1.6%
54
Hispanic, Spanish American 0.5%
4
0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.6%
3
0.6%
22
White, Caucasian 96.6%
846
94.7%
838
96.4%
1094
93.3%
475
95.5%
3253
Other (specify) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
Response not applicable 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
885
100.0%
1135
100.0%
509

3405

Bookmark and Share