Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIZEM

SIZEM
  1) 0-99
  2) 100-199
  3) 200-299
  4) 300-499
  5) 500-999
  6) 1000-more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0-99 143 9.9% 9.9% -1.74
100-199 228 15.7% 25.6% -1.11
200-299 244 16.8% 42.4% -.49
300-499 279 19.3% 61.7% .14
500-999 299 20.6% 82.3% .76
1000-more 256 17.7% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0-99 11.8%
89
7.8%
54
9.9%
143
100-199 15.0%
113
16.2%
112
15.6%
225
200-299 16.9%
127
16.8%
116
16.8%
243
300-499 20.1%
151
18.5%
128
19.3%
279
500-999 20.7%
156
20.7%
143
20.7%
299
1000-more 15.4%
116
20.1%
139
17.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
692

1444


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0-99 9.3%
113
12.9%
30
9.9%
143
100-199 15.3%
185
17.7%
41
15.6%
226
200-299 16.8%
204
16.8%
39
16.8%
243
300-499 19.7%
239
16.8%
39
19.2%
278
500-999 21.2%
257
18.1%
42
20.7%
299
1000-more 17.7%
215
17.7%
41
17.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
232

1445


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
0-99 13.2%
68
7.5%
18
5.3%
16
10.5%
41
9.9%
143
100-199 14.1%
73
15.1%
36
18.2%
55
16.4%
64
15.7%
228
200-299 19.0%
98
14.2%
34
16.2%
49
16.1%
63
16.8%
244
300-499 20.3%
105
18.4%
44
21.5%
65
16.6%
65
19.3%
279
500-999 19.1%
99
21.3%
51
19.5%
59
23.0%
90
20.6%
299
1000-more 14.3%
74
23.4%
56
19.2%
58
17.4%
68
17.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
239
100.0%
302
100.0%
391

1449


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
0-99 20.8%
55
10.1%
53
4.3%
20
2.4%
3
9.5%
131
100-199 18.2%
48
19.9%
105
12.3%
57
6.5%
8
15.8%
218
200-299 18.9%
50
16.3%
86
19.0%
88
7.3%
9
16.9%
233
300-499 15.9%
42
20.1%
106
19.9%
92
19.4%
24
19.2%
264
500-999 17.4%
46
18.4%
97
23.8%
110
29.0%
36
21.0%
289
1000-more 8.7%
23
15.2%
80
20.6%
95
35.5%
44
17.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
527
100.0%
462
100.0%
124

1377


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
0-99 17.2%
5
14.3%
76
7.4%
40
6.3%
21
9.9%
142
100-199 27.6%
8
19.4%
103
12.8%
69
13.1%
44
15.6%
224
200-299 34.5%
10
18.3%
97
15.4%
83
14.9%
50
16.7%
240
300-499 6.9%
2
20.0%
106
21.7%
117
15.5%
52
19.3%
277
500-999 6.9%
2
17.7%
94
20.4%
110
27.1%
91
20.7%
297
1000-more 6.9%
2
10.2%
54
22.4%
121
23.2%
78
17.8%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
530
100.0%
540
100.0%
336

1435


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
0-99 5.8%
5
7.8%
19
9.0%
25
10.5%
41
11.9%
53
9.9%
143
100-199 17.4%
15
18.4%
45
12.5%
35
15.9%
62
15.3%
68
15.6%
225
200-299 15.1%
13
16.3%
40
17.2%
48
15.6%
61
18.2%
81
16.8%
243
300-499 23.3%
20
18.8%
46
21.5%
60
20.5%
80
16.4%
73
19.3%
279
500-999 17.4%
15
22.9%
56
21.1%
59
20.5%
80
20.0%
89
20.7%
299
1000-more 20.9%
18
15.9%
39
18.6%
52
16.9%
66
18.2%
81
17.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
245
100.0%
279
100.0%
390
100.0%
445

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
0-99 9.6%
132
13.3%
8
9.8%
140
100-199 15.0%
206
26.7%
16
15.5%
222
200-299 16.5%
226
25.0%
15
16.9%
241
300-499 19.4%
266
15.0%
9
19.2%
275
500-999 21.1%
289
15.0%
9
20.8%
298
1000-more 18.3%
251
5.0%
3
17.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
60

1430


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
0-99 12.8%
46
9.9%
27
8.8%
69
6.7%
1
10.0%
143
100-199 16.9%
61
16.5%
45
14.9%
116
6.7%
1
15.6%
223
200-299 18.9%
68
18.3%
50
15.1%
118
6.7%
1
16.6%
237
300-499 20.3%
73
18.7%
51
19.0%
148
20.0%
3
19.3%
275
500-999 17.5%
63
20.9%
57
21.8%
170
40.0%
6
20.7%
296
1000-more 13.6%
49
15.8%
43
20.4%
159
20.0%
3
17.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
273
100.0%
780
100.0%
15

1428


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
0-99 6.5%
40
12.3%
103
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
143
100-199 11.3%
69
19.0%
159
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.7%
228
200-299 15.0%
92
18.2%
152
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.8%
244
300-499 18.8%
115
19.6%
164
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
279
500-999 22.4%
137
19.4%
162
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.6%
299
1000-more 26.0%
159
11.6%
97
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
837
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1449

Bookmark and Share