Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGRP2

Age group 2
  1) Under 40
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 689 20.2% 20.2% -1.5
40-49 917 26.8% 47% -.51
50-59 1180 34.5% 81.5% .48
60 and older 632 18.5% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 22.7%
274
18.8%
414
20.2%
688
40-49 28.8%
348
25.7%
567
26.8%
915
50-59 34.6%
418
34.5%
761
34.5%
1179
60 and older 13.9%
168
21.0%
463
18.5%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
2205

3413


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 19.3%
566
25.2%
121
20.1%
687
40-49 27.5%
807
22.9%
110
26.9%
917
50-59 35.2%
1032
30.4%
146
34.5%
1178
60 and older 18.0%
527
21.6%
104
18.5%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
2932
100.0%
481

3413


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Under 40 20.7%
253
20.2%
109
21.8%
155
18.5%
172
20.2%
689
40-49 24.7%
302
28.0%
151
28.9%
206
27.7%
258
26.9%
917
50-59 35.1%
430
29.9%
161
34.6%
246
36.2%
337
34.4%
1174
60 and older 19.6%
240
21.9%
118
14.7%
105
17.7%
165
18.4%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
539
100.0%
712
100.0%
932

3408


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Under 40 20.3%
109
24.7%
370
16.9%
183
7.0%
14
20.4%
676
40-49 15.3%
82
25.4%
381
33.9%
366
35.0%
70
27.1%
899
50-59 34.3%
184
31.5%
472
36.6%
396
46.0%
92
34.5%
1144
60 and older 30.0%
161
18.4%
275
12.6%
136
12.0%
24
18.0%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
1498
100.0%
1081
100.0%
200

3315


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Under 40 9.3%
4
11.2%
77
25.9%
510
13.8%
95
20.2%
686
40-49 16.3%
7
21.3%
147
27.0%
532
33.0%
228
26.9%
914
50-59 30.2%
13
47.1%
325
29.4%
579
36.7%
253
34.5%
1170
60 and older 44.2%
19
20.4%
141
17.8%
350
16.5%
114
18.4%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
690
100.0%
1971
100.0%
690

3394


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Under 40 100.0%
309
48.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
688
40-49 0.0%
0
52.0%
410
69.8%
507
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
917
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
219
76.2%
728
36.5%
233
34.5%
1180
60 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.8%
227
63.5%
405
18.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
789
100.0%
726
100.0%
955
100.0%
638

3417


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Under 40 20.5%
665
13.9%
21
20.2%
686
40-49 27.1%
879
21.9%
33
26.9%
912
50-59 34.4%
1115
39.7%
60
34.6%
1175
60 and older 18.0%
585
24.5%
37
18.3%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
3244
100.0%
151

3395


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Under 40 24.5%
319
19.0%
126
16.1%
221
34.7%
17
20.1%
683
40-49 27.6%
360
27.3%
181
26.2%
361
22.4%
11
26.9%
913
50-59 32.4%
422
35.3%
234
36.5%
502
26.5%
13
34.5%
1171
60 and older 15.6%
203
18.4%
122
21.2%
292
16.3%
8
18.4%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
663
100.0%
1376
100.0%
49

3392


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Under 40 19.1%
169
12.3%
110
29.9%
339
14.0%
71
20.2%
689
40-49 25.1%
222
30.9%
277
25.5%
289
25.5%
129
26.8%
917
50-59 35.7%
316
43.4%
389
25.8%
292
36.2%
183
34.5%
1180
60 and older 20.0%
177
13.4%
120
18.7%
212
24.3%
123
18.5%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
896
100.0%
1132
100.0%
506

3418

Bookmark and Share