Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELATVSM

Index on relativism (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1802 54.7% 54.7% -.83
Medium 1225 37.2% 91.8% .72
High 270 8.2% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 47.4%
542
58.6%
1255
54.7%
1797
Medium 42.0%
481
34.5%
740
37.1%
1221
High 10.6%
121
6.9%
148
8.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
2143

3287


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 56.3%
1595
44.3%
204
54.6%
1799
Medium 36.3%
1027
42.6%
196
37.2%
1223
High 7.4%
210
13.0%
60
8.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
2832
100.0%
460

3292


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 59.9%
710
63.9%
325
49.6%
341
46.7%
423
54.7%
1799
Medium 33.7%
399
30.6%
156
39.8%
274
43.0%
389
37.1%
1218
High 6.4%
76
5.5%
28
10.6%
73
10.3%
93
8.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
509
100.0%
688
100.0%
905

3287


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 57.5%
287
57.8%
846
49.8%
525
53.2%
101
54.8%
1759
Medium 35.3%
176
34.5%
505
40.9%
432
37.4%
71
36.9%
1184
High 7.2%
36
7.7%
112
9.3%
98
9.5%
18
8.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1055
100.0%
190

3207


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 48.6%
18
54.8%
355
56.5%
1087
49.2%
327
54.6%
1787
Medium 48.6%
18
39.2%
254
35.4%
681
40.0%
266
37.2%
1219
High 2.7%
1
6.0%
39
8.2%
157
10.8%
72
8.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
648
100.0%
1925
100.0%
665

3275


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 54.9%
167
54.4%
423
50.6%
360
57.2%
525
55.7%
320
54.6%
1795
Medium 36.5%
111
34.6%
269
41.8%
297
36.1%
331
37.2%
214
37.2%
1222
High 8.6%
26
11.1%
86
7.6%
54
6.8%
62
7.1%
41
8.2%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
778
100.0%
711
100.0%
918
100.0%
575

3286


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 54.7%
1713
57.0%
81
54.8%
1794
Medium 37.2%
1165
33.8%
48
37.0%
1213
High 8.1%
255
9.2%
13
8.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
3133
100.0%
142

3275


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 46.1%
581
54.1%
348
62.6%
827
70.2%
33
54.7%
1789
Medium 43.2%
545
38.1%
245
31.3%
414
23.4%
11
37.1%
1215
High 10.7%
135
7.8%
50
6.1%
80
6.4%
3
8.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
643
100.0%
1321
100.0%
47

3272


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 48.3%
403
54.8%
470
63.1%
701
46.2%
228
54.7%
1802
Medium 41.7%
348
36.5%
313
32.6%
362
40.9%
202
37.2%
1225
High 10.0%
83
8.7%
75
4.3%
48
13.0%
64
8.2%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
858
100.0%
1111
100.0%
494

3297

Bookmark and Share