Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHRISTON

Index on
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1254 37.5% 37.5% -1.13
Medium 1152 34.4% 71.9% .12
High 939 28.1% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 37.1%
432
37.6%
817
37.5%
1249
Medium 32.8%
382
35.4%
768
34.5%
1150
High 30.1%
350
27.0%
586
28.1%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
2171

3335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 38.3%
1101
32.3%
151
37.5%
1252
Medium 34.5%
991
33.8%
158
34.4%
1149
High 27.2%
781
33.8%
158
28.1%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
2873
100.0%
467

3340


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 41.2%
495
42.0%
220
35.4%
247
31.9%
291
37.6%
1253
Medium 34.1%
409
33.6%
176
32.6%
227
36.7%
335
34.4%
1147
High 24.7%
297
24.4%
128
32.0%
223
31.4%
287
28.0%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
524
100.0%
697
100.0%
913

3335


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 44.2%
227
39.8%
588
32.0%
341
27.3%
53
37.2%
1209
Medium 34.5%
177
34.5%
509
33.9%
362
34.0%
66
34.3%
1114
High 21.2%
109
25.7%
380
34.1%
364
38.7%
75
28.5%
928
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1477
100.0%
1067
100.0%
194

3251


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 58.5%
24
48.3%
318
35.3%
687
31.9%
215
37.4%
1244
Medium 29.3%
12
38.2%
252
34.2%
665
31.6%
213
34.4%
1142
High 12.2%
5
13.5%
89
30.6%
595
36.6%
247
28.2%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
659
100.0%
1947
100.0%
675

3322


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 38.1%
117
37.6%
293
32.4%
232
36.7%
343
44.2%
264
37.5%
1249
Medium 30.0%
92
30.5%
238
34.0%
243
38.7%
362
35.7%
213
34.4%
1148
High 31.9%
98
31.9%
249
33.6%
240
24.6%
230
20.1%
120
28.1%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
780
100.0%
715
100.0%
935
100.0%
597

3334


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 37.0%
1175
47.3%
69
37.4%
1244
Medium 34.4%
1094
32.9%
48
34.4%
1142
High 28.6%
907
19.9%
29
28.2%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
3176
100.0%
146

3322


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 26.5%
338
35.8%
233
48.4%
652
45.8%
22
37.5%
1245
Medium 34.8%
444
34.6%
225
33.6%
452
29.2%
14
34.2%
1135
High 38.7%
493
29.5%
192
18.0%
242
25.0%
12
28.3%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
650
100.0%
1346
100.0%
48

3319


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 40.8%
346
43.8%
383
36.5%
409
23.1%
116
37.5%
1254
Medium 34.4%
292
35.2%
308
35.1%
394
31.5%
158
34.4%
1152
High 24.8%
210
20.9%
183
28.4%
318
45.4%
228
28.1%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
874
100.0%
1121
100.0%
502

3345

Bookmark and Share