Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNIVERSL

Index on universalism (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 2149 63.8% 63.8% -.69
Medium 734 21.8% 85.6% .67
High 485 14.4% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 52.1%
617
70.2%
1524
63.8%
2141
Medium 28.2%
334
18.3%
398
21.8%
732
High 19.7%
233
11.5%
250
14.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
2172

3356


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 65.8%
1899
51.9%
246
63.8%
2145
Medium 21.2%
611
25.5%
121
21.8%
732
High 13.1%
377
22.6%
107
14.4%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
2887
100.0%
474

3361


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 67.0%
811
69.8%
365
61.2%
430
58.1%
536
63.8%
2142
Medium 19.9%
241
20.8%
109
22.3%
157
24.5%
226
21.8%
733
High 13.1%
158
9.4%
49
16.5%
116
17.4%
160
14.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1210
100.0%
523
100.0%
703
100.0%
922

3358


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 56.8%
295
68.2%
1013
62.1%
664
69.6%
135
64.5%
2107
Medium 25.4%
132
18.5%
274
24.5%
262
19.1%
37
21.6%
705
High 17.7%
92
13.3%
198
13.5%
144
11.3%
22
14.0%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
1485
100.0%
1070
100.0%
194

3268


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 30.8%
12
48.0%
323
70.4%
1375
62.6%
426
63.9%
2136
Medium 46.2%
18
29.4%
198
18.1%
354
22.9%
156
21.7%
726
High 23.1%
9
22.6%
152
11.4%
223
14.5%
99
14.4%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
673
100.0%
1952
100.0%
681

3345


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 67.8%
208
66.1%
519
64.0%
461
66.0%
617
55.2%
335
63.8%
2140
Medium 20.2%
62
20.1%
158
23.3%
168
21.1%
197
24.2%
147
21.8%
732
High 12.1%
37
13.8%
108
12.6%
91
12.9%
121
20.6%
125
14.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
785
100.0%
720
100.0%
935
100.0%
607

3354


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 64.2%
2051
58.8%
87
64.0%
2138
Medium 21.9%
700
21.6%
32
21.9%
732
High 13.9%
443
19.6%
29
14.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
3194
100.0%
148

3342


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 62.9%
811
63.6%
414
64.8%
877
72.3%
34
63.9%
2136
Medium 22.3%
288
23.3%
152
20.5%
277
19.1%
9
21.7%
726
High 14.8%
191
13.1%
85
14.8%
200
8.5%
4
14.4%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
651
100.0%
1354
100.0%
47

3342


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 48.3%
416
52.5%
462
82.1%
924
69.3%
347
63.8%
2149
Medium 27.3%
235
28.5%
251
13.8%
155
18.6%
93
21.8%
734
High 24.4%
210
19.0%
167
4.2%
47
12.2%
61
14.4%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
880
100.0%
1126
100.0%
501

3368

Bookmark and Share