Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERWD1

Index on otherworldliness (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1176 35.3% 35.3% -1.16
Medium 1492 44.8% 80.1% .21
High 662 19.9% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 35.3%
408
35.3%
763
35.3%
1171
Medium 46.3%
535
44.0%
953
44.8%
1488
High 18.4%
213
20.7%
448
19.9%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
2164

3320


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 34.4%
986
41.0%
189
35.3%
1175
Medium 45.2%
1294
42.5%
196
44.8%
1490
High 20.4%
584
16.5%
76
19.8%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
2864
100.0%
461

3325


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 34.3%
409
33.7%
175
36.1%
249
36.6%
335
35.2%
1168
Medium 44.6%
532
46.0%
239
44.3%
306
45.1%
413
44.9%
1490
High 21.2%
253
20.4%
106
19.6%
135
18.3%
168
19.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
1194
100.0%
520
100.0%
690
100.0%
916

3320


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 30.6%
154
33.5%
491
39.6%
422
45.4%
89
35.8%
1156
Medium 44.8%
226
45.6%
668
43.9%
468
38.8%
76
44.5%
1438
High 24.6%
124
20.9%
306
16.5%
176
15.8%
31
19.7%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1066
100.0%
196

3231


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 12.2%
5
19.8%
129
40.1%
775
38.1%
260
35.3%
1169
Medium 46.3%
19
50.8%
331
42.8%
828
44.9%
306
44.9%
1484
High 41.5%
17
29.3%
191
17.1%
330
17.0%
116
19.8%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
651
100.0%
1933
100.0%
682

3307


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 35.5%
108
37.1%
289
40.9%
293
35.3%
328
26.0%
153
35.3%
1171
Medium 46.4%
141
44.3%
345
42.2%
302
44.1%
410
49.1%
289
44.8%
1487
High 18.1%
55
18.6%
145
16.9%
121
20.6%
192
25.0%
147
19.9%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
779
100.0%
716
100.0%
930
100.0%
589

3318


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 35.9%
1135
26.0%
38
35.5%
1173
Medium 44.9%
1418
39.7%
58
44.6%
1476
High 19.2%
607
34.2%
50
19.9%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
3160
100.0%
146

3306


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 50.5%
645
34.3%
222
21.5%
287
39.1%
18
35.5%
1172
Medium 36.6%
468
46.1%
298
52.1%
695
41.3%
19
44.8%
1480
High 12.8%
164
19.6%
127
26.4%
352
19.6%
9
19.7%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
647
100.0%
1334
100.0%
46

3304


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 26.3%
222
26.5%
230
38.9%
434
57.4%
290
35.3%
1176
Medium 48.9%
412
48.0%
416
45.0%
502
32.1%
162
44.8%
1492
High 24.8%
209
25.5%
221
16.1%
179
10.5%
53
19.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
867
100.0%
1115
100.0%
505

3330

Bookmark and Share