Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1993 - Presbyterian Colleges and Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHERWD2

Index on otherworldliness (see summary documentation for index construction)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 1661 49.6% 49.6% -.9
Medium 1064 31.8% 81.3% .4
High 625 18.7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Low 46.4%
542
51.3%
1114
49.6%
1656
Medium 34.0%
397
30.5%
663
31.7%
1060
High 19.6%
229
18.2%
395
18.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
2172

3340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Low 49.2%
1417
52.1%
243
49.6%
1660
Medium 31.7%
914
31.8%
148
31.7%
1062
High 19.0%
548
16.1%
75
18.6%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
2879
100.0%
466

3345


Region (I-REGION)

South West Northeast Midwest TOTAL
Low 49.0%
589
50.9%
267
49.6%
345
49.1%
451
49.5%
1652
Medium 31.3%
376
30.9%
162
32.0%
223
32.9%
302
31.8%
1063
High 19.7%
236
18.3%
96
18.4%
128
18.0%
165
18.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
1201
100.0%
525
100.0%
696
100.0%
918

3340


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000-$24,999 $25,000-$49,999 $50,000-$99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Low 39.4%
202
49.7%
731
54.9%
588
56.1%
110
50.2%
1631
Medium 36.1%
185
31.8%
467
29.6%
317
26.5%
52
31.4%
1021
High 24.6%
126
18.5%
272
15.6%
167
17.3%
34
18.4%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1072
100.0%
196

3251


Education (I-EDUCHI)

Less than high school High school College Grad TOTAL
Low 24.4%
10
30.1%
199
55.8%
1084
52.5%
359
49.7%
1652
Medium 36.6%
15
39.2%
259
28.8%
559
32.7%
224
31.8%
1057
High 39.0%
16
30.7%
203
15.4%
298
14.8%
101
18.6%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
661
100.0%
1941
100.0%
684

3327


Age (I-AGE)

<35 years 35-44 yrs 45-54 yrs 55-64 yrs 65+ years TOTAL
Low 46.9%
143
53.5%
419
58.2%
418
48.8%
456
36.9%
220
49.6%
1656
Medium 37.0%
113
30.8%
241
25.5%
183
32.0%
299
37.4%
223
31.7%
1059
High 16.1%
49
15.7%
123
16.3%
117
19.3%
180
25.8%
154
18.7%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
783
100.0%
718
100.0%
935
100.0%
597

3338


Race (I-RACE)

White Non-white TOTAL
Low 50.2%
1596
40.4%
59
49.8%
1655
Medium 31.7%
1009
29.5%
43
31.6%
1052
High 18.1%
575
30.1%
44
18.6%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
3180
100.0%
146

3326


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Independent Republican Other/NA TOTAL
Low 63.1%
810
49.8%
325
36.7%
492
59.6%
28
49.8%
1655
Medium 24.9%
320
32.0%
209
38.4%
515
19.1%
9
31.7%
1053
High 12.0%
154
18.2%
119
24.9%
333
21.3%
10
18.5%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
653
100.0%
1340
100.0%
47

3324


Type of respondent (I-SAMPLE)

Members Elders Pastors Spec clerg TOTAL
Low 36.2%
309
39.9%
349
58.6%
655
68.9%
348
49.6%
1661
Medium 38.0%
324
35.7%
312
27.9%
312
23.0%
116
31.8%
1064
High 25.8%
220
24.5%
214
13.4%
150
8.1%
41
18.7%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
875
100.0%
1117
100.0%
505

3350

Bookmark and Share